Living Cost Compare
Morgantown

West Virginia

$950/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $950 in Morgantown, WV versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, Morgantown, WV is roughly 29% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Worcester, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $42,245 in Morgantown, WV and $67,544 in Worcester, MA — about 37% higher in Worcester, MA. West Virginia has a top state income tax rate of 4.82% and a 6% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$836
$1,087
+30% in Worcester, MA
1 Bedroom
$770
$1,028
+34% in Worcester, MA
2 Bedroom
$969
$1,476
+52% in Worcester, MA
3 Bedroom
$1,038
$1,675
+61% in Worcester, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$238,200
$339,500
+43% in Worcester, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$42,245
$67,544
+60% in Worcester, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,350
$57,830
+22% in Worcester, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
24.0 yr
34.1 yr
+10.1 yr in Worcester, MA
Homeownership
44.3%
42.4%
+1.9 pp in Morgantown, WV
Bachelor's+ (25+)
58.1%
34.1%
+24.0 pp in Morgantown, WV
Avg Commute
17.3 min
25.1 min
+7.8 min in Worcester, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
216.3
640.2
+196% in Worcester, MA
Property Crime
1,976.4
1,580.3
+20% in Morgantown, WV

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
53.0°F
47.9°F
+5.1°F in Morgantown, WV
Annual Precipitation
41.8 in
48.1 in
+6.2 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$4.07/gal
+3% in Worcester, MA

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs Massachusetts.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.4
29.6
+92% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$24.68
$30.66
+24% in Worcester, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.00
$4.31
+8% in Worcester, MA
Bread (lb)
$1.75
$1.92
+10% in Worcester, MA
Eggs (doz)
$2.21
$2.19
+1% in Morgantown, WV
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.45
$6.90
+7% in Worcester, MA
Chicken (lb)
$1.90
$2.19
+15% in Worcester, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.69
+12% in Worcester, MA

Average prices — South vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WV / MA)
6%
6.25%
+0.3 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
4.82%
9.00%
+4.2 pp in MA

Morgantown vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Morgantown or Worcester?
Morgantown, WV is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $950 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 29% below Worcester, MA's $1,340, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Morgantown than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Morgantown versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, Morgantown or Worcester?
Morgantown is taxed under West Virginia's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.82% and a 6% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).