Living Cost Compare
Missoula

Montana

$1,100/mo est.

vs
Santa Ana

California

$2,570/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,100 in Missoula, MT versus $2,570 in Santa Ana, CA. Overall, Missoula, MT is roughly 57% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Santa Ana, CA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $65,329 in Missoula, MT and $109,739 in Santa Ana, CA — about 40% higher in Santa Ana, CA. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; California has a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$755
$1,770
+134% in Santa Ana, CA
1 Bedroom
$953
$2,232
+134% in Santa Ana, CA
2 Bedroom
$1,176
$2,719
+131% in Santa Ana, CA
3 Bedroom
$1,676
$2,636
+57% in Santa Ana, CA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$427,400
$1,810,200
+324% in Santa Ana, CA

Income

Median Household Income
$65,329
$109,739
+68% in Santa Ana, CA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,830
$55,850
+17% in Santa Ana, CA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.3 yr
42.9 yr
+8.6 yr in Santa Ana, CA
Homeownership
47.8%
28.8%
+19.0 pp in Missoula, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
51.7%
68.9%
+17.2 pp in Santa Ana, CA
Avg Commute
16.6 min
25.8 min
+9.2 min in Santa Ana, CA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
601.9
498.2
+17% in Missoula, MT
Property Crime
3,685.2
1,722.2
+53% in Missoula, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
45.9°F
65.6°F
+19.7°F in Santa Ana, CA
Annual Precipitation
14.1 in
13.6 in
+0.5 in in Missoula, MT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.53/gal
+30% in Santa Ana, CA

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Los Angeles.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.00

Adult base one-way fare — vs OCTA (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
34.7
+129% in Santa Ana, CA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$10.12
$20.33
+101% in Santa Ana, CA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / CA)
None
7.25%
+7.3 pp in CA
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
13.30%
+7.7 pp in CA

Missoula vs Santa Ana — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Missoula or Santa Ana?
Missoula, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,100 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 57% below Santa Ana, CA's $2,570, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Missoula than in Santa Ana?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $38,000 a year in Missoula versus $89,000 in Santa Ana.
Which has lower taxes, Missoula or Santa Ana?
Missoula is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Santa Ana under California's (a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).