Living Cost Compare
Missoula

Montana

$1,100/mo est.

vs
San Francisco

California

$2,760/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,100 in Missoula, MT versus $2,760 in San Francisco, CA. Overall, Missoula, MT is roughly 60% cheaper to live in day-to-day than San Francisco, CA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $65,329 in Missoula, MT and $141,446 in San Francisco, CA — about 54% higher in San Francisco, CA. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; California has a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$755
$1,560
+107% in San Francisco, CA
1 Bedroom
$953
$2,425
+154% in San Francisco, CA
2 Bedroom
$1,176
$2,982
+154% in San Francisco, CA
3 Bedroom
$1,676
$3,269
+95% in San Francisco, CA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$427,400
$1,380,500
+223% in San Francisco, CA

Income

Median Household Income
$65,329
$141,446
+117% in San Francisco, CA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,830
$74,260
+55% in San Francisco, CA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.3 yr
39.7 yr
+5.4 yr in San Francisco, CA
Homeownership
47.8%
38.5%
+9.3 pp in Missoula, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
51.7%
60.1%
+8.4 pp in San Francisco, CA
Avg Commute
16.6 min
31.2 min
+14.6 min in San Francisco, CA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
601.9
596.5
+1% in Missoula, MT
Property Crime
3,685.2
3,962.2
+8% in San Francisco, CA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
45.9°F
57.3°F
+11.4°F in San Francisco, CA
Annual Precipitation
14.1 in
23.6 in
+9.5 in in San Francisco, CA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.55/gal
+30% in San Francisco, CA

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs San Francisco.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.50

Adult base one-way fare — vs SF Muni (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
34.7
+129% in San Francisco, CA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$10.12
$20.33
+101% in San Francisco, CA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / CA)
None
7.25%
+7.3 pp in CA
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
13.30%
+7.7 pp in CA

Missoula vs San Francisco — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Missoula or San Francisco?
Missoula, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,100 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 60% below San Francisco, CA's $2,760, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Missoula than in San Francisco?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $38,000 a year in Missoula versus $97,000 in San Francisco.
Which has lower taxes, Missoula or San Francisco?
Missoula is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); San Francisco under California's (a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).