Living Cost Compare
Missoula

Montana

$1,100/mo est.

vs
Salt Lake City

Utah

$1,300/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,100 in Missoula, MT versus $1,300 in Salt Lake City, UT. Overall, Missoula, MT is roughly 15% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Salt Lake City, UT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $65,329 in Missoula, MT and $74,925 in Salt Lake City, UT — about 13% higher in Salt Lake City, UT. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$755
$997
+32% in Salt Lake City, UT
1 Bedroom
$953
$1,166
+22% in Salt Lake City, UT
2 Bedroom
$1,176
$1,461
+24% in Salt Lake City, UT
3 Bedroom
$1,676
$1,993
+19% in Salt Lake City, UT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$427,400
$495,700
+16% in Salt Lake City, UT

Income

Median Household Income
$65,329
$74,925
+15% in Salt Lake City, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,830
$55,240
+15% in Salt Lake City, UT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.3 yr
33.0 yr
+1.3 yr in Missoula, MT
Homeownership
47.8%
46.8%
+1.0 pp in Missoula, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
51.7%
50.9%
+0.8 pp in Missoula, MT
Avg Commute
16.6 min
19.6 min
+3.0 min in Salt Lake City, UT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
601.9
878.8
+46% in Salt Lake City, UT
Property Crime
3,685.2
5,257.3
+43% in Salt Lake City, UT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
45.9°F
52.8°F
+6.9°F in Salt Lake City, UT
Annual Precipitation
14.1 in
16.1 in
+2.0 in in Salt Lake City, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$4.27/gal
about equal

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
13.4
+12% in Missoula, MT
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$10.12
$11.84
+17% in Salt Lake City, UT

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / UT)
None
6.1%
+6.1 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
4.50%
+1.2 pp in MT

Missoula vs Salt Lake City — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Missoula or Salt Lake City?
Missoula, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,100 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 15% below Salt Lake City, UT's $1,300, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Missoula than in Salt Lake City?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $38,000 a year in Missoula versus $47,000 in Salt Lake City.
Which has lower taxes, Missoula or Salt Lake City?
Missoula is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Salt Lake City under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).