Living Cost Compare
Missoula

Montana

$1,100/mo est.

vs
Reno

Nevada

$1,350/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,100 in Missoula, MT versus $1,350 in Reno, NV. Overall, Missoula, MT is roughly 19% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Reno, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $65,329 in Missoula, MT and $78,448 in Reno, NV — about 17% higher in Reno, NV. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$755
$964
+28% in Reno, NV
1 Bedroom
$953
$1,206
+27% in Reno, NV
2 Bedroom
$1,176
$1,518
+29% in Reno, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,676
$1,885
+12% in Reno, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$427,400
$498,600
+17% in Reno, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$65,329
$78,448
+20% in Reno, NV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,830
$49,660
+4% in Reno, NV

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.3 yr
37.3 yr
+3.0 yr in Reno, NV
Homeownership
47.8%
49.4%
+1.6 pp in Reno, NV
Bachelor's+ (25+)
51.7%
35.7%
+16.0 pp in Missoula, MT
Avg Commute
16.6 min
20.6 min
+4.0 min in Reno, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
601.9
528.9
+12% in Missoula, MT
Property Crime
3,685.2
2,489.3
+32% in Missoula, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
45.9°F
53.8°F
+7.9°F in Reno, NV
Annual Precipitation
14.1 in
7.4 in
+6.7 in in Missoula, MT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.21/gal
+22% in Reno, NV

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
13.1
+13% in Missoula, MT
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$10.12
$13.83
+37% in Reno, NV

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / NV)
None
6.85%
+6.8 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
None
+5.7 pp in MT

Missoula vs Reno — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Missoula or Reno?
Missoula, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,100 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 19% below Reno, NV's $1,350, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Missoula than in Reno?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $38,000 a year in Missoula versus $48,000 in Reno.
Which has lower taxes, Missoula or Reno?
Missoula is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Reno under Nevada's (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).