Living Cost Compare
Missoula

Montana

$1,100/mo est.

vs
Portland

Oregon

$1,620/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,100 in Missoula, MT versus $1,620 in Portland, OR. Overall, Missoula, MT is roughly 32% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Portland, OR, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $65,329 in Missoula, MT and $88,792 in Portland, OR — about 26% higher in Portland, OR. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; Oregon has a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$755
$1,294
+71% in Portland, OR
1 Bedroom
$953
$1,440
+51% in Portland, OR
2 Bedroom
$1,176
$1,741
+48% in Portland, OR
3 Bedroom
$1,676
$2,053
+22% in Portland, OR

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$427,400
$557,600
+30% in Portland, OR

Income

Median Household Income
$65,329
$88,792
+36% in Portland, OR
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,830
$60,690
+27% in Portland, OR

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.3 yr
38.6 yr
+4.3 yr in Portland, OR
Homeownership
47.8%
52.8%
+5.0 pp in Portland, OR
Bachelor's+ (25+)
51.7%
53.5%
+1.8 pp in Portland, OR
Avg Commute
16.6 min
24.6 min
+8.0 min in Portland, OR

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
601.9
732.3
+22% in Portland, OR
Property Crime
3,685.2
5,609.4
+52% in Portland, OR

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
45.9°F
54.5°F
+8.6°F in Portland, OR
Annual Precipitation
14.1 in
42.9 in
+28.7 in in Portland, OR

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.21/gal
+22% in Portland, OR

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.80

Adult base one-way fare — vs TriMet (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
16.3
+8% in Portland, OR
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$10.12
$21.60
+113% in Portland, OR

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / OR)
None
None
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
9.90%
+4.3 pp in OR

Missoula vs Portland — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Missoula or Portland?
Missoula, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,100 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 32% below Portland, OR's $1,620, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Missoula than in Portland?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $38,000 a year in Missoula versus $58,000 in Portland.
Which has lower taxes, Missoula or Portland?
Missoula is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Portland under Oregon's (a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).