Living Cost Compare
Missoula

Montana

$1,100/mo est.

vs
Newark

New Jersey

$1,230/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,100 in Missoula, MT versus $1,230 in Newark, NJ. Overall, Missoula, MT is roughly 11% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Newark, NJ, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $65,329 in Missoula, MT and $48,416 in Newark, NJ — about 26% higher in Missoula, MT. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax; New Jersey has a top state income tax rate of 10.75% and a 6.625% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$755
$1,111
+47% in Newark, NJ
1 Bedroom
$953
$978
+3% in Newark, NJ
2 Bedroom
$1,176
$1,386
+18% in Newark, NJ
3 Bedroom
$1,676
$1,695
+1% in Newark, NJ

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$427,400
$337,800
+21% in Missoula, MT

Income

Median Household Income
$65,329
$48,416
+26% in Missoula, MT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,830
$61,430
+28% in Newark, NJ

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.3 yr
34.8 yr
+0.5 yr in Newark, NJ
Homeownership
47.8%
24.1%
+23.7 pp in Missoula, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
51.7%
17.4%
+34.3 pp in Missoula, MT
Avg Commute
16.6 min
33.2 min
+16.6 min in Newark, NJ

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
601.9
582.5
+3% in Missoula, MT
Property Crime
3,685.2
1,961.8
+47% in Missoula, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
45.9°F
54.9°F
+9.0°F in Newark, NJ
Annual Precipitation
14.1 in
46.3 in
+32.1 in in Newark, NJ

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$3.94/gal
+8% in Missoula, MT

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
24.9
+65% in Newark, NJ
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$10.12
$17.68
+75% in Newark, NJ

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.31
+10% in Missoula, MT
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$1.92
+6% in Missoula, MT
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$6.90
+6% in Missoula, MT
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.19
+9% in Newark, NJ
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — West vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MT / NJ)
None
6.625%
+6.6 pp in NJ
Income Tax (top rate)
5.65%
10.75%
+5.1 pp in NJ

Missoula vs Newark — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Missoula or Newark?
Missoula, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,100 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 11% below Newark, NJ's $1,230, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Missoula than in Newark?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $38,000 a year in Missoula versus $39,000 in Newark.
Which has lower taxes, Missoula or Newark?
Missoula is taxed under Montana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax); Newark under New Jersey's (a top state income tax rate of 10.75% and a 6.625% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).