Living Cost Compare
Minneapolis

Minnesota

$1,370/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,370 in Minneapolis, MN versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, Worcester, MA is roughly 2% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Minneapolis, MN, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $80,269 in Minneapolis, MN and $67,544 in Worcester, MA — about 16% higher in Minneapolis, MN. Minnesota has a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$992
$1,087
+10% in Worcester, MA
1 Bedroom
$1,192
$1,028
+14% in Minneapolis, MN
2 Bedroom
$1,555
$1,476
+5% in Minneapolis, MN
3 Bedroom
$1,761
$1,675
+5% in Minneapolis, MN

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$345,600
$339,500
+2% in Minneapolis, MN

Income

Median Household Income
$80,269
$67,544
+16% in Minneapolis, MN
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$59,320
$57,830
+3% in Minneapolis, MN

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
33.0 yr
34.1 yr
+1.1 yr in Worcester, MA
Homeownership
48.0%
42.4%
+5.6 pp in Minneapolis, MN
Bachelor's+ (25+)
54.5%
34.1%
+20.4 pp in Minneapolis, MN
Avg Commute
22.5 min
25.1 min
+2.6 min in Worcester, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
1,168.5
640.2
+45% in Minneapolis, MN
Property Crime
5,183.1
1,580.3
+70% in Minneapolis, MN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
47.4°F
47.9°F
+0.5°F in Worcester, MA
Annual Precipitation
32.8 in
48.1 in
+15.3 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.96/gal
$4.07/gal
+3% in Worcester, MA

Area: Minnesota vs Massachusetts.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.00

Adult base one-way fare — Metro Transit vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
17.5
29.6
+69% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$14.79
$30.66
+107% in Worcester, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.92
+16% in Worcester, MA
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$2.19
+40% in Minneapolis, MN
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.90
+2% in Worcester, MA
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.19
+4% in Worcester, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.69
+12% in Worcester, MA

Average prices — Midwest vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MN / MA)
6.875%
6.25%
+0.6 pp in MN
Income Tax (top rate)
9.85%
9.00%
+0.8 pp in MN

Minneapolis vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Minneapolis or Worcester?
Worcester, MA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,340 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 2% below Minneapolis, MN's $1,370, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Minneapolis than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $48,000 a year in Minneapolis versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, Minneapolis or Worcester?
Minneapolis is taxed under Minnesota's rules (a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).