Living Cost Compare
Madison

Wisconsin

$1,420/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,420 in Madison, WI versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, Worcester, MA is roughly 6% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Madison, WI, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $76,983 in Madison, WI and $67,544 in Worcester, MA — about 12% higher in Madison, WI. Wisconsin has a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,018
$1,087
+7% in Worcester, MA
1 Bedroom
$1,219
$1,028
+16% in Madison, WI
2 Bedroom
$1,432
$1,476
+3% in Worcester, MA
3 Bedroom
$1,766
$1,675
+5% in Madison, WI

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$346,900
$339,500
+2% in Madison, WI

Income

Median Household Income
$76,983
$67,544
+12% in Madison, WI
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$58,080
$57,830
+0% in Madison, WI

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
31.8 yr
34.1 yr
+2.3 yr in Worcester, MA
Homeownership
46.6%
42.4%
+4.2 pp in Madison, WI
Bachelor's+ (25+)
59.2%
34.1%
+25.1 pp in Madison, WI
Avg Commute
19.4 min
25.1 min
+5.7 min in Worcester, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
259.5
640.2
+147% in Worcester, MA
Property Crime
1,884.5
1,580.3
+16% in Madison, WI

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
46.5°F
47.9°F
+1.4°F in Worcester, MA
Annual Precipitation
34.5 in
48.1 in
+13.6 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$4.07/gal
+6% in Worcester, MA

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Massachusetts.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
19.6
29.6
+51% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.17
$30.66
+69% in Worcester, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.92
+16% in Worcester, MA
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$2.19
+40% in Madison, WI
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.90
+2% in Worcester, MA
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.19
+4% in Worcester, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.69
+12% in Worcester, MA

Average prices — Midwest vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WI / MA)
5%
6.25%
+1.3 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
7.65%
9.00%
+1.3 pp in MA

Madison vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Madison or Worcester?
Worcester, MA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,340 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 6% below Madison, WI's $1,420, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Madison than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $49,000 a year in Madison versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, Madison or Worcester?
Madison is taxed under Wisconsin's rules (a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).