Living Cost Compare
Louisville

Kentucky

$1,070/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,070 in Louisville, KY versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, Louisville, KY is roughly 20% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Worcester, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $64,731 in Louisville, KY and $67,544 in Worcester, MA — about 4% higher in Worcester, MA. Kentucky has a top state income tax rate of 3.50% and a 6% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$786
$1,087
+38% in Worcester, MA
1 Bedroom
$877
$1,028
+17% in Worcester, MA
2 Bedroom
$1,096
$1,476
+35% in Worcester, MA
3 Bedroom
$1,299
$1,675
+29% in Worcester, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$221,500
$339,500
+53% in Worcester, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$64,731
$67,544
+4% in Worcester, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,370
$57,830
+20% in Worcester, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
37.7 yr
34.1 yr
+3.6 yr in Louisville, KY
Homeownership
60.6%
42.4%
+18.2 pp in Louisville, KY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
33.4%
34.1%
+0.7 pp in Worcester, MA
Avg Commute
22.7 min
25.1 min
+2.4 min in Worcester, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
763.4
640.2
+16% in Louisville, KY
Property Crime
3,536.6
1,580.3
+55% in Louisville, KY

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
58.2°F
47.9°F
+10.3°F in Louisville, KY
Annual Precipitation
44.9 in
48.1 in
+3.2 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$4.07/gal
+6% in Worcester, MA

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Massachusetts.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.75

Adult base one-way fare — TARC vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.3
29.6
+108% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$33.20
$30.66
+8% in Louisville, KY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.00
$4.31
+8% in Worcester, MA
Bread (lb)
$1.75
$1.92
+10% in Worcester, MA
Eggs (doz)
$2.21
$2.19
+1% in Louisville, KY
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.45
$6.90
+7% in Worcester, MA
Chicken (lb)
$1.90
$2.19
+15% in Worcester, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.69
+12% in Worcester, MA

Average prices — South vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (KY / MA)
6%
6.25%
+0.3 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
3.50%
9.00%
+5.5 pp in MA

Louisville vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Louisville or Worcester?
Louisville, KY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,070 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 20% below Worcester, MA's $1,340, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Louisville than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $35,000 a year in Louisville versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, Louisville or Worcester?
Louisville is taxed under Kentucky's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.50% and a 6% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).