Living Cost Compare
Los Angeles

California

$2,030/mo est.

vs
West Valley City

Utah

$1,330/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $2,030 in Los Angeles, CA versus $1,330 in West Valley City, UT. Overall, West Valley City, UT is roughly 34% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Los Angeles, CA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $80,366 in Los Angeles, CA and $88,604 in West Valley City, UT — about 9% higher in West Valley City, UT. California has a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,468
$1,085
+26% in Los Angeles, CA
1 Bedroom
$1,688
$1,191
+29% in Los Angeles, CA
2 Bedroom
$2,148
$1,333
+38% in Los Angeles, CA
3 Bedroom
$2,489
$1,723
+31% in Los Angeles, CA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$879,500
$377,300
+57% in Los Angeles, CA

Income

Median Household Income
$80,366
$88,604
+10% in West Valley City, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$55,850
$55,240
+1% in Los Angeles, CA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
36.9 yr
30.3 yr
+6.6 yr in Los Angeles, CA
Homeownership
36.3%
71.1%
+34.8 pp in West Valley City, UT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.8%
15.7%
+22.1 pp in Los Angeles, CA
Avg Commute
31.1 min
22.2 min
+8.9 min in Los Angeles, CA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
730.3
471.8
+35% in Los Angeles, CA
Property Crime
1,501.4
1,855.5
+24% in West Valley City, UT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
67.0°F
52.8°F
+14.2°F in Los Angeles, CA
Annual Precipitation
21.2 in
16.1 in
+5.1 in in Los Angeles, CA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.53/gal
$4.27/gal
+23% in Los Angeles, CA

Area: Los Angeles vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.75

Adult base one-way fare — LA Metro vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
34.7
13.4
+62% in Los Angeles, CA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$20.33
$11.84
+42% in Los Angeles, CA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CA / UT)
7.25%
6.1%
+1.2 pp in CA
Income Tax (top rate)
13.30%
4.50%
+8.8 pp in CA

Los Angeles vs West Valley City — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Los Angeles or West Valley City?
West Valley City, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,330 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 34% below Los Angeles, CA's $2,030, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Los Angeles than in West Valley City?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $68,000 a year in Los Angeles versus $48,000 in West Valley City.
Which has lower taxes, Los Angeles or West Valley City?
Los Angeles is taxed under California's rules (a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax); West Valley City under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).