Living Cost Compare
Las Cruces

New Mexico

$940/mo est.

vs
West Valley City

Utah

$1,330/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $940 in Las Cruces, NM versus $1,330 in West Valley City, UT. Overall, Las Cruces, NM is roughly 29% cheaper to live in day-to-day than West Valley City, UT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $55,176 in Las Cruces, NM and $88,604 in West Valley City, UT — about 38% higher in West Valley City, UT. New Mexico has a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$597
$1,085
+82% in West Valley City, UT
1 Bedroom
$793
$1,191
+50% in West Valley City, UT
2 Bedroom
$888
$1,333
+50% in West Valley City, UT
3 Bedroom
$1,177
$1,723
+46% in West Valley City, UT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$217,400
$377,300
+74% in West Valley City, UT

Income

Median Household Income
$55,176
$88,604
+61% in West Valley City, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$42,070
$55,240
+31% in West Valley City, UT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
32.7 yr
30.3 yr
+2.4 yr in Las Cruces, NM
Homeownership
55.6%
71.1%
+15.5 pp in West Valley City, UT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.3%
15.7%
+21.6 pp in Las Cruces, NM
Avg Commute
18.7 min
22.2 min
+3.5 min in West Valley City, UT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
726
471.8
+35% in Las Cruces, NM
Property Crime
4,899.2
1,855.5
+62% in Las Cruces, NM

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
58.8°F
52.8°F
+6.0°F in Las Cruces, NM
Annual Precipitation
16.1 in

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.62/gal
$4.27/gal
+18% in West Valley City, UT

Area: Gulf Coast (PADD 3) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
13.4
+11% in Las Cruces, NM
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$9.31
$11.84
+27% in West Valley City, UT

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NM / UT)
4.875%
6.1%
+1.2 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
5.90%
4.50%
+1.4 pp in NM

Las Cruces vs West Valley City — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Las Cruces or West Valley City?
Las Cruces, NM is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $940 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 29% below West Valley City, UT's $1,330, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Las Cruces than in West Valley City?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $32,000 a year in Las Cruces versus $48,000 in West Valley City.
Which has lower taxes, Las Cruces or West Valley City?
Las Cruces is taxed under New Mexico's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax); West Valley City under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).