Living Cost Compare
Las Cruces

New Mexico

$940/mo est.

vs
Missoula

Montana

$1,100/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $940 in Las Cruces, NM versus $1,100 in Missoula, MT. Overall, Las Cruces, NM is roughly 15% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Missoula, MT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $55,176 in Las Cruces, NM and $65,329 in Missoula, MT — about 16% higher in Missoula, MT. New Mexico has a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax; Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$597
$755
+26% in Missoula, MT
1 Bedroom
$793
$953
+20% in Missoula, MT
2 Bedroom
$888
$1,176
+32% in Missoula, MT
3 Bedroom
$1,177
$1,676
+42% in Missoula, MT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$217,400
$427,400
+97% in Missoula, MT

Income

Median Household Income
$55,176
$65,329
+18% in Missoula, MT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$42,070
$47,830
+14% in Missoula, MT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
32.7 yr
34.3 yr
+1.6 yr in Missoula, MT
Homeownership
55.6%
47.8%
+7.8 pp in Las Cruces, NM
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.3%
51.7%
+14.4 pp in Missoula, MT
Avg Commute
18.7 min
16.6 min
+2.1 min in Las Cruces, NM

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
726
601.9
+17% in Las Cruces, NM
Property Crime
4,899.2
3,685.2
+25% in Las Cruces, NM

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
58.8°F
45.9°F
+12.9°F in Las Cruces, NM
Annual Precipitation
14.1 in

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.62/gal
$4.27/gal
+18% in Missoula, MT

Area: Gulf Coast (PADD 3) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
15.1
+1% in Missoula, MT
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$9.31
$10.12
+9% in Missoula, MT

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NM / MT)
4.875%
None
+4.9 pp in NM
Income Tax (top rate)
5.90%
5.65%
+0.3 pp in NM

Las Cruces vs Missoula — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Las Cruces or Missoula?
Las Cruces, NM is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $940 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 15% below Missoula, MT's $1,100, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Las Cruces than in Missoula?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $32,000 a year in Las Cruces versus $38,000 in Missoula.
Which has lower taxes, Las Cruces or Missoula?
Las Cruces is taxed under New Mexico's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax); Missoula under Montana's (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).