Living Cost Compare
Laramie

Wyoming

$890/mo est.

vs
Tucson

Arizona

$1,070/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $890 in Laramie, WY versus $1,070 in Tucson, AZ. Overall, Laramie, WY is roughly 17% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Tucson, AZ, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $52,414 in Laramie, WY and $54,546 in Tucson, AZ — about 4% higher in Tucson, AZ. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; Arizona has a top state income tax rate of 2.50% and a 5.6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$667
$795
+19% in Tucson, AZ
1 Bedroom
$728
$891
+22% in Tucson, AZ
2 Bedroom
$883
$1,146
+30% in Tucson, AZ
3 Bedroom
$1,423
$1,520
+7% in Tucson, AZ

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$302,200
$242,200
+20% in Laramie, WY

Income

Median Household Income
$52,414
$54,546
+4% in Tucson, AZ
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,760

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
26.9 yr
34.6 yr
+7.7 yr in Tucson, AZ
Homeownership
44.1%
51.7%
+7.6 pp in Tucson, AZ
Bachelor's+ (25+)
55.8%
30.2%
+25.6 pp in Laramie, WY
Avg Commute
13.5 min
22.2 min
+8.7 min in Tucson, AZ

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
129.6
645.8
+398% in Tucson, AZ
Property Crime
1,175.9
3,460
+194% in Tucson, AZ

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
41.0°F
70.2°F
+29.2°F in Tucson, AZ
Annual Precipitation
10.9 in
11.6 in
+0.7 in in Tucson, AZ

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.21/gal
+22% in Tucson, AZ

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
Free

Adult base one-way fare — vs Sun Tran (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
15.2
+0% in Laramie, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.28
$24.74
+35% in Tucson, AZ

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / AZ)
4%
5.6%
+1.6 pp in AZ
Income Tax (top rate)
None
2.50%
+2.5 pp in AZ

Laramie vs Tucson — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Laramie or Tucson?
Laramie, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $890 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 17% below Tucson, AZ's $1,070, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Laramie than in Tucson?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $29,000 a year in Laramie versus $36,000 in Tucson.
Which has lower taxes, Laramie or Tucson?
Laramie is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Tucson under Arizona's (a top state income tax rate of 2.50% and a 5.6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).