Living Cost Compare
Laramie

Wyoming

$890/mo est.

vs
Tacoma

Washington

$1,500/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $890 in Laramie, WY versus $1,500 in Tacoma, WA. Overall, Laramie, WY is roughly 41% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Tacoma, WA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $52,414 in Laramie, WY and $83,857 in Tacoma, WA — about 37% higher in Tacoma, WA. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; Washington has no state income tax and a 6.5% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$667
$1,178
+77% in Tacoma, WA
1 Bedroom
$728
$1,332
+83% in Tacoma, WA
2 Bedroom
$883
$1,693
+92% in Tacoma, WA
3 Bedroom
$1,423
$2,094
+47% in Tacoma, WA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$302,200
$454,600
+50% in Tacoma, WA

Income

Median Household Income
$52,414
$83,857
+60% in Tacoma, WA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$72,610

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
26.9 yr
37.3 yr
+10.4 yr in Tacoma, WA
Homeownership
44.1%
56.5%
+12.4 pp in Tacoma, WA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
55.8%
33.5%
+22.3 pp in Laramie, WY
Avg Commute
13.5 min
29.0 min
+15.5 min in Tacoma, WA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
129.6
1,064.4
+721% in Tacoma, WA
Property Crime
1,175.9
5,695.2
+384% in Tacoma, WA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
41.0°F
52.1°F
+11.1°F in Tacoma, WA
Annual Precipitation
10.9 in
43.0 in
+32.1 in in Tacoma, WA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.26/gal
+23% in Tacoma, WA

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Washington.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
14.9
+2% in Laramie, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.28
$21.34
+17% in Tacoma, WA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / WA)
4%
6.5%
+2.5 pp in WA
Income Tax (top rate)
None
None
about equal

Laramie vs Tacoma — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Laramie or Tacoma?
Laramie, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $890 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 41% below Tacoma, WA's $1,500, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Laramie than in Tacoma?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $29,000 a year in Laramie versus $53,000 in Tacoma.
Which has lower taxes, Laramie or Tacoma?
Laramie is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Tacoma under Washington's (no state income tax and a 6.5% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).