Living Cost Compare
Laramie

Wyoming

$890/mo est.

vs
Salem

Oregon

$1,170/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $890 in Laramie, WY versus $1,170 in Salem, OR. Overall, Laramie, WY is roughly 24% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Salem, OR, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $52,414 in Laramie, WY and $71,900 in Salem, OR — about 27% higher in Salem, OR. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; Oregon has a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$667
$1,075
+61% in Salem, OR
1 Bedroom
$728
$989
+36% in Salem, OR
2 Bedroom
$883
$1,337
+51% in Salem, OR
3 Bedroom
$1,423
$1,778
+25% in Salem, OR

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$302,200
$382,400
+27% in Salem, OR

Income

Median Household Income
$52,414
$71,900
+37% in Salem, OR
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$55,310

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
26.9 yr
35.7 yr
+8.8 yr in Salem, OR
Homeownership
44.1%
55.7%
+11.6 pp in Salem, OR
Bachelor's+ (25+)
55.8%
31.4%
+24.4 pp in Laramie, WY
Avg Commute
13.5 min
22.4 min
+8.9 min in Salem, OR

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
129.6
540.6
+317% in Salem, OR
Property Crime
1,175.9
2,878.6
+145% in Salem, OR

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
41.0°F
53.0°F
+12.0°F in Salem, OR
Annual Precipitation
10.9 in
39.7 in
+28.8 in in Salem, OR

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.21/gal
+22% in Salem, OR

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
16.3
+7% in Salem, OR
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.28
$21.60
+18% in Salem, OR

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / OR)
4%
None
+4.0 pp in WY
Income Tax (top rate)
None
9.90%
+9.9 pp in OR

Laramie vs Salem — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Laramie or Salem?
Laramie, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $890 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 24% below Salem, OR's $1,170, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Laramie than in Salem?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $29,000 a year in Laramie versus $40,000 in Salem.
Which has lower taxes, Laramie or Salem?
Laramie is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Salem under Oregon's (a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).