Living Cost Compare
Laramie

Wyoming

$890/mo est.

vs
Reno

Nevada

$1,350/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $890 in Laramie, WY versus $1,350 in Reno, NV. Overall, Laramie, WY is roughly 34% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Reno, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $52,414 in Laramie, WY and $78,448 in Reno, NV — about 33% higher in Reno, NV. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$667
$964
+45% in Reno, NV
1 Bedroom
$728
$1,206
+66% in Reno, NV
2 Bedroom
$883
$1,518
+72% in Reno, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,423
$1,885
+32% in Reno, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$302,200
$498,600
+65% in Reno, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$52,414
$78,448
+50% in Reno, NV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,660

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
26.9 yr
37.3 yr
+10.4 yr in Reno, NV
Homeownership
44.1%
49.4%
+5.3 pp in Reno, NV
Bachelor's+ (25+)
55.8%
35.7%
+20.1 pp in Laramie, WY
Avg Commute
13.5 min
20.6 min
+7.1 min in Reno, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
129.6
528.9
+308% in Reno, NV
Property Crime
1,175.9
2,489.3
+112% in Reno, NV

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
41.0°F
53.8°F
+12.8°F in Reno, NV
Annual Precipitation
10.9 in
7.4 in
+3.5 in in Laramie, WY

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.21/gal
+22% in Reno, NV

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
13.1
+14% in Laramie, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.28
$13.83
+24% in Laramie, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / NV)
4%
6.85%
+2.8 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
None
None
about equal

Laramie vs Reno — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Laramie or Reno?
Laramie, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $890 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 34% below Reno, NV's $1,350, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Laramie than in Reno?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $29,000 a year in Laramie versus $48,000 in Reno.
Which has lower taxes, Laramie or Reno?
Laramie is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Reno under Nevada's (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).