Living Cost Compare
Laramie

Wyoming

$890/mo est.

vs
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $890 in Laramie, WY versus $1,120 in Provo, UT. Overall, Laramie, WY is roughly 21% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Provo, UT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $52,414 in Laramie, WY and $62,800 in Provo, UT — about 17% higher in Provo, UT. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$667
$1,009
+51% in Provo, UT
1 Bedroom
$728
$978
+34% in Provo, UT
2 Bedroom
$883
$1,128
+28% in Provo, UT
3 Bedroom
$1,423
$1,381
+3% in Laramie, WY

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$302,200
$437,100
+45% in Provo, UT

Income

Median Household Income
$52,414
$62,800
+20% in Provo, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,010

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
26.9 yr
23.7 yr
+3.2 yr in Laramie, WY
Homeownership
44.1%
39.9%
+4.2 pp in Laramie, WY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
55.8%
45.0%
+10.8 pp in Laramie, WY
Avg Commute
13.5 min
18.5 min
+5.0 min in Provo, UT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
129.6
205.7
+59% in Provo, UT
Property Crime
1,175.9
1,280.6
+9% in Provo, UT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
41.0°F
53.4°F
+12.4°F in Provo, UT
Annual Precipitation
10.9 in
19.8 in
+8.8 in in Provo, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$4.27/gal
about equal

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
13.4
+12% in Laramie, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.28
$11.84
+35% in Laramie, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / UT)
4%
6.1%
+2.1 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
None
4.50%
+4.5 pp in UT

Laramie vs Provo — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Laramie or Provo?
Laramie, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $890 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 21% below Provo, UT's $1,120, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Laramie than in Provo?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $29,000 a year in Laramie versus $39,000 in Provo.
Which has lower taxes, Laramie or Provo?
Laramie is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Provo under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).