Living Cost Compare
Laramie

Wyoming

$890/mo est.

vs
Meridian

Idaho

$1,690/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $890 in Laramie, WY versus $1,690 in Meridian, ID. Overall, Laramie, WY is roughly 47% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Meridian, ID, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $52,414 in Laramie, WY and $98,686 in Meridian, ID — about 47% higher in Meridian, ID. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; Idaho has a top state income tax rate of 5.30% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$667
$1,523
+128% in Meridian, ID
1 Bedroom
$728
$1,540
+112% in Meridian, ID
2 Bedroom
$883
$1,489
+69% in Meridian, ID
3 Bedroom
$1,423
$1,893
+33% in Meridian, ID

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$302,200
$485,000
+60% in Meridian, ID

Income

Median Household Income
$52,414
$98,686
+88% in Meridian, ID
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,100

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
26.9 yr
37.4 yr
+10.5 yr in Meridian, ID
Homeownership
44.1%
76.1%
+32.0 pp in Meridian, ID
Bachelor's+ (25+)
55.8%
44.4%
+11.4 pp in Laramie, WY
Avg Commute
13.5 min
22.3 min
+8.8 min in Meridian, ID

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
129.6
150.3
+16% in Meridian, ID
Property Crime
1,175.9
583.5
+50% in Laramie, WY

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
41.0°F
52.5°F
+11.5°F in Meridian, ID
Annual Precipitation
10.9 in
11.7 in
+0.8 in in Meridian, ID

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$4.27/gal
about equal

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
14.4
+6% in Laramie, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.28
$11.33
+38% in Laramie, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / ID)
4%
6%
+2.0 pp in ID
Income Tax (top rate)
None
5.30%
+5.3 pp in ID

Laramie vs Meridian — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Laramie or Meridian?
Laramie, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $890 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 47% below Meridian, ID's $1,690, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Laramie than in Meridian?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $29,000 a year in Laramie versus $62,000 in Meridian.
Which has lower taxes, Laramie or Meridian?
Laramie is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Meridian under Idaho's (a top state income tax rate of 5.30% and a 6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).