Living Cost Compare
Laramie

Wyoming

$890/mo est.

vs
Las Cruces

New Mexico

$940/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $890 in Laramie, WY versus $940 in Las Cruces, NM. Overall, Laramie, WY is roughly 5% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Las Cruces, NM, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $52,414 in Laramie, WY and $55,176 in Las Cruces, NM — about 5% higher in Las Cruces, NM. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; New Mexico has a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$667
$597
+10% in Laramie, WY
1 Bedroom
$728
$793
+9% in Las Cruces, NM
2 Bedroom
$883
$888
+1% in Las Cruces, NM
3 Bedroom
$1,423
$1,177
+17% in Laramie, WY

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$302,200
$217,400
+28% in Laramie, WY

Income

Median Household Income
$52,414
$55,176
+5% in Las Cruces, NM
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$42,070

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
26.9 yr
32.7 yr
+5.8 yr in Las Cruces, NM
Homeownership
44.1%
55.6%
+11.5 pp in Las Cruces, NM
Bachelor's+ (25+)
55.8%
37.3%
+18.5 pp in Laramie, WY
Avg Commute
13.5 min
18.7 min
+5.2 min in Las Cruces, NM

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
129.6
726
+460% in Las Cruces, NM
Property Crime
1,175.9
4,899.2
+317% in Las Cruces, NM

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
41.0°F
58.8°F
+17.8°F in Las Cruces, NM
Annual Precipitation
10.9 in

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$3.62/gal
+15% in Laramie, WY

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Gulf Coast (PADD 3).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
15.1
+1% in Laramie, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.28
$9.31
+49% in Laramie, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / NM)
4%
4.875%
+0.9 pp in NM
Income Tax (top rate)
None
5.90%
+5.9 pp in NM

Laramie vs Las Cruces — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Laramie or Las Cruces?
Laramie, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $890 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 5% below Las Cruces, NM's $940, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Laramie than in Las Cruces?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $29,000 a year in Laramie versus $32,000 in Las Cruces.
Which has lower taxes, Laramie or Las Cruces?
Laramie is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Las Cruces under New Mexico's (a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).