Living Cost Compare
Juneau

Alaska

$1,530/mo est.

vs
West Valley City

Utah

$1,330/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,530 in Juneau, AK versus $1,330 in West Valley City, UT. Overall, West Valley City, UT is roughly 13% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Juneau, AK, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $100,513 in Juneau, AK and $88,604 in West Valley City, UT — about 12% higher in Juneau, AK. Alaska has no state income tax and no state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$993
$1,085
+9% in West Valley City, UT
1 Bedroom
$1,257
$1,191
+5% in Juneau, AK
2 Bedroom
$1,647
$1,333
+19% in Juneau, AK
3 Bedroom
$1,949
$1,723
+12% in Juneau, AK

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$432,500
$377,300
+13% in Juneau, AK

Income

Median Household Income
$100,513
$88,604
+12% in Juneau, AK
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$55,240

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
39.8 yr
30.3 yr
+9.5 yr in Juneau, AK
Homeownership
64.4%
71.1%
+6.7 pp in West Valley City, UT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
40.5%
15.7%
+24.8 pp in Juneau, AK
Avg Commute
15.8 min
22.2 min
+6.4 min in West Valley City, UT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
515.6
471.8
+8% in Juneau, AK
Property Crime
2,113.1
1,855.5
+12% in Juneau, AK

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
42.1°F
52.8°F
+10.7°F in West Valley City, UT
Annual Precipitation
62.3 in
16.1 in
+46.2 in in Juneau, AK

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.21/gal
$4.27/gal
+18% in Juneau, AK

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
28.2
13.4
+53% in Juneau, AK
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$17.35
$11.84
+32% in Juneau, AK

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (AK / UT)
None
6.1%
+6.1 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
None
4.50%
+4.5 pp in UT

Juneau vs West Valley City — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Juneau or West Valley City?
West Valley City, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,330 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 13% below Juneau, AK's $1,530, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Juneau than in West Valley City?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $50,000 a year in Juneau versus $48,000 in West Valley City.
Which has lower taxes, Juneau or West Valley City?
Juneau is taxed under Alaska's rules (no state income tax and no state sales tax); West Valley City under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).