Living Cost Compare
Juneau

Alaska

$1,530/mo est.

vs
Missoula

Montana

$1,100/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,530 in Juneau, AK versus $1,100 in Missoula, MT. Overall, Missoula, MT is roughly 28% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Juneau, AK, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $100,513 in Juneau, AK and $65,329 in Missoula, MT — about 35% higher in Juneau, AK. Alaska has no state income tax and no state sales tax; Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$993
$755
+24% in Juneau, AK
1 Bedroom
$1,257
$953
+24% in Juneau, AK
2 Bedroom
$1,647
$1,176
+29% in Juneau, AK
3 Bedroom
$1,949
$1,676
+14% in Juneau, AK

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$432,500
$427,400
+1% in Juneau, AK

Income

Median Household Income
$100,513
$65,329
+35% in Juneau, AK
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,830

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
39.8 yr
34.3 yr
+5.5 yr in Juneau, AK
Homeownership
64.4%
47.8%
+16.6 pp in Juneau, AK
Bachelor's+ (25+)
40.5%
51.7%
+11.2 pp in Missoula, MT
Avg Commute
15.8 min
16.6 min
+0.8 min in Missoula, MT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
515.6
601.9
+17% in Missoula, MT
Property Crime
2,113.1
3,685.2
+74% in Missoula, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
42.1°F
45.9°F
+3.8°F in Missoula, MT
Annual Precipitation
62.3 in
14.1 in
+48.1 in in Juneau, AK

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.21/gal
$4.27/gal
+18% in Juneau, AK

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
28.2
15.1
+46% in Juneau, AK
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$17.35
$10.12
+42% in Juneau, AK

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (AK / MT)
None
None
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
None
5.65%
+5.7 pp in MT

Juneau vs Missoula — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Juneau or Missoula?
Missoula, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,100 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 28% below Juneau, AK's $1,530, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Juneau than in Missoula?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $50,000 a year in Juneau versus $38,000 in Missoula.
Which has lower taxes, Juneau or Missoula?
Juneau is taxed under Alaska's rules (no state income tax and no state sales tax); Missoula under Montana's (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).