Living Cost Compare
Huntington

West Virginia

$940/mo est.

vs
San Antonio

Texas

$1,280/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $940 in Huntington, WV versus $1,280 in San Antonio, TX. Overall, Huntington, WV is roughly 27% cheaper to live in day-to-day than San Antonio, TX, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $43,146 in Huntington, WV and $62,917 in San Antonio, TX — about 31% higher in San Antonio, TX. West Virginia has a top state income tax rate of 4.82% and a 6% state sales tax; Texas has no state income tax and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$762
$1,052
+38% in San Antonio, TX
1 Bedroom
$758
$1,084
+43% in San Antonio, TX
2 Bedroom
$881
$1,327
+51% in San Antonio, TX
3 Bedroom
$1,121
$1,545
+38% in San Antonio, TX

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$118,800
$219,700
+85% in San Antonio, TX

Income

Median Household Income
$43,146
$62,917
+46% in San Antonio, TX
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$44,600
$47,010
+5% in San Antonio, TX

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.9 yr
34.6 yr
+0.3 yr in Huntington, WV
Homeownership
52.5%
52.4%
+0.1 pp in Huntington, WV
Bachelor's+ (25+)
34.5%
28.7%
+5.8 pp in Huntington, WV
Avg Commute
18.6 min
24.6 min
+6.0 min in San Antonio, TX

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
800.3
605.7
+24% in Huntington, WV
Property Crime
3,617.9
4,665.7
+29% in San Antonio, TX

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
55.7°F
68.5°F
+12.8°F in San Antonio, TX
Annual Precipitation
42.6 in
34.9 in
+7.7 in in Huntington, WV

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.58/gal
+9% in Huntington, WV

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs Texas.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.30

Adult base one-way fare — vs VIA Metropolitan Transit (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.4
15.9
+3% in San Antonio, TX
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$24.68
$31.89
+29% in San Antonio, TX

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.00
$4.00
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.75
$1.75
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.21
$2.21
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.45
$6.45
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$1.90
$1.90
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — South vs South (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WV / TX)
6%
6.25%
+0.3 pp in TX
Income Tax (top rate)
4.82%
None
+4.8 pp in WV

Huntington vs San Antonio — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Huntington or San Antonio?
Huntington, WV is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $940 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 27% below San Antonio, TX's $1,280, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Huntington than in San Antonio?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $30,000 a year in Huntington versus $43,000 in San Antonio.
Which has lower taxes, Huntington or San Antonio?
Huntington is taxed under West Virginia's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.82% and a 6% state sales tax); San Antonio under Texas's (no state income tax and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).