Living Cost Compare
Huntington

West Virginia

$940/mo est.

vs
Little Rock

Arkansas

$1,080/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $940 in Huntington, WV versus $1,080 in Little Rock, AR. Overall, Huntington, WV is roughly 13% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Little Rock, AR, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $43,146 in Huntington, WV and $60,583 in Little Rock, AR — about 29% higher in Little Rock, AR. West Virginia has a top state income tax rate of 4.82% and a 6% state sales tax; Arkansas has a top state income tax rate of 3.90% and a 6.5% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$762
$981
+29% in Little Rock, AR
1 Bedroom
$758
$904
+19% in Little Rock, AR
2 Bedroom
$881
$1,064
+21% in Little Rock, AR
3 Bedroom
$1,121
$1,292
+15% in Little Rock, AR

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$118,800
$221,200
+86% in Little Rock, AR

Income

Median Household Income
$43,146
$60,583
+40% in Little Rock, AR
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$44,600
$45,790
+3% in Little Rock, AR

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.9 yr
36.4 yr
+1.5 yr in Little Rock, AR
Homeownership
52.5%
54.2%
+1.7 pp in Little Rock, AR
Bachelor's+ (25+)
34.5%
44.0%
+9.5 pp in Little Rock, AR
Avg Commute
18.6 min
18.3 min
+0.3 min in Huntington, WV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
800.3
1,673
+109% in Little Rock, AR
Property Crime
3,617.9
5,251.5
+45% in Little Rock, AR

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
55.7°F
62.7°F
+7.0°F in Little Rock, AR
Annual Precipitation
42.6 in
49.8 in
+7.2 in in Little Rock, AR

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.62/gal
+8% in Huntington, WV

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs Gulf Coast (PADD 3).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.4
14.1
+9% in Huntington, WV
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$24.68
$27.86
+13% in Little Rock, AR

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.00
$4.00
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.75
$1.75
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.21
$2.21
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.45
$6.45
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$1.90
$1.90
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — South vs South (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WV / AR)
6%
6.5%
+0.5 pp in AR
Income Tax (top rate)
4.82%
3.90%
+0.9 pp in WV

Huntington vs Little Rock — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Huntington or Little Rock?
Huntington, WV is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $940 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 13% below Little Rock, AR's $1,080, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Huntington than in Little Rock?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $30,000 a year in Huntington versus $36,000 in Little Rock.
Which has lower taxes, Huntington or Little Rock?
Huntington is taxed under West Virginia's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.82% and a 6% state sales tax); Little Rock under Arkansas's (a top state income tax rate of 3.90% and a 6.5% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).