Living Cost Compare
Honolulu

Hawaii

$2,150/mo est.

vs
West Valley City

Utah

$1,330/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $2,150 in Honolulu, HI versus $1,330 in West Valley City, UT. Overall, West Valley City, UT is roughly 38% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Honolulu, HI, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $85,428 in Honolulu, HI and $88,604 in West Valley City, UT — about 4% higher in West Valley City, UT. Hawaii has a top state income tax rate of 11.00% and a 4% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,390
$1,085
+22% in Honolulu, HI
1 Bedroom
$1,570
$1,191
+24% in Honolulu, HI
2 Bedroom
$1,983
$1,333
+33% in Honolulu, HI
3 Bedroom
$2,433
$1,723
+29% in Honolulu, HI

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$834,100
$377,300
+55% in Honolulu, HI

Income

Median Household Income
$85,428
$88,604
+4% in West Valley City, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$57,220
$55,240
+3% in Honolulu, HI

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
42.9 yr
30.3 yr
+12.6 yr in Honolulu, HI
Homeownership
48.6%
71.1%
+22.5 pp in West Valley City, UT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
40.8%
15.7%
+25.1 pp in Honolulu, HI
Avg Commute
22.3 min
22.2 min
+0.1 min in Honolulu, HI

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
214.1
471.8
+120% in West Valley City, UT
Property Crime
1,919.8
1,855.5
+3% in Honolulu, HI

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
77.7°F
52.8°F
+24.9°F in Honolulu, HI
Annual Precipitation
17.1 in
16.1 in
+1.0 in in Honolulu, HI

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.21/gal
$4.27/gal
+18% in Honolulu, HI

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$3.00

Adult base one-way fare — TheBus vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
52.7
13.4
+75% in Honolulu, HI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$66.84
$11.84
+82% in Honolulu, HI

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (HI / UT)
4%
6.1%
+2.1 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
11.00%
4.50%
+6.5 pp in HI

Honolulu vs West Valley City — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Honolulu or West Valley City?
West Valley City, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,330 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 38% below Honolulu, HI's $2,150, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Honolulu than in West Valley City?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $63,000 a year in Honolulu versus $48,000 in West Valley City.
Which has lower taxes, Honolulu or West Valley City?
Honolulu is taxed under Hawaii's rules (a top state income tax rate of 11.00% and a 4% state sales tax); West Valley City under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).