Living Cost Compare
Honolulu

Hawaii

$2,150/mo est.

vs
Missoula

Montana

$1,100/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $2,150 in Honolulu, HI versus $1,100 in Missoula, MT. Overall, Missoula, MT is roughly 49% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Honolulu, HI, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $85,428 in Honolulu, HI and $65,329 in Missoula, MT — about 24% higher in Honolulu, HI. Hawaii has a top state income tax rate of 11.00% and a 4% state sales tax; Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,390
$755
+46% in Honolulu, HI
1 Bedroom
$1,570
$953
+39% in Honolulu, HI
2 Bedroom
$1,983
$1,176
+41% in Honolulu, HI
3 Bedroom
$2,433
$1,676
+31% in Honolulu, HI

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$834,100
$427,400
+49% in Honolulu, HI

Income

Median Household Income
$85,428
$65,329
+24% in Honolulu, HI
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$57,220
$47,830
+16% in Honolulu, HI

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
42.9 yr
34.3 yr
+8.6 yr in Honolulu, HI
Homeownership
48.6%
47.8%
+0.8 pp in Honolulu, HI
Bachelor's+ (25+)
40.8%
51.7%
+10.9 pp in Missoula, MT
Avg Commute
22.3 min
16.6 min
+5.7 min in Honolulu, HI

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
214.1
601.9
+181% in Missoula, MT
Property Crime
1,919.8
3,685.2
+92% in Missoula, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
77.7°F
45.9°F
+31.8°F in Honolulu, HI
Annual Precipitation
17.1 in
14.1 in
+3.0 in in Honolulu, HI

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.21/gal
$4.27/gal
+18% in Honolulu, HI

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$3.00

Adult base one-way fare — TheBus vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
52.7
15.1
+71% in Honolulu, HI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$66.84
$10.12
+85% in Honolulu, HI

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (HI / MT)
4%
None
+4.0 pp in HI
Income Tax (top rate)
11.00%
5.65%
+5.3 pp in HI

Honolulu vs Missoula — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Honolulu or Missoula?
Missoula, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,100 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 49% below Honolulu, HI's $2,150, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Honolulu than in Missoula?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $63,000 a year in Honolulu versus $38,000 in Missoula.
Which has lower taxes, Honolulu or Missoula?
Honolulu is taxed under Hawaii's rules (a top state income tax rate of 11.00% and a 4% state sales tax); Missoula under Montana's (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).