Living Cost Compare
Henderson

Nevada

$1,580/mo est.

vs
Reno

Nevada

$1,350/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,580 in Henderson, NV versus $1,350 in Reno, NV. Overall, Reno, NV is roughly 15% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Henderson, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $88,654 in Henderson, NV and $78,448 in Reno, NV — about 12% higher in Henderson, NV. Both cities are in Nevada, so state taxes are identical: no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,442
$964
+33% in Henderson, NV
1 Bedroom
$1,437
$1,206
+16% in Henderson, NV
2 Bedroom
$1,694
$1,518
+10% in Henderson, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,982
$1,885
+5% in Henderson, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$465,000
$498,600
+7% in Reno, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$88,654
$78,448
+12% in Henderson, NV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,670
$49,660
+6% in Reno, NV

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
42.5 yr
37.3 yr
+5.2 yr in Henderson, NV
Homeownership
65.6%
49.4%
+16.2 pp in Henderson, NV
Bachelor's+ (25+)
36.8%
35.7%
+1.1 pp in Henderson, NV
Avg Commute
24.7 min
20.6 min
+4.1 min in Henderson, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
271.8
528.9
+95% in Reno, NV
Property Crime
1,725.7
2,489.3
+44% in Reno, NV

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
69.4°F
53.8°F
+15.6°F in Henderson, NV
Annual Precipitation
4.2 in
7.4 in
+3.2 in in Reno, NV

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.09/gal
$5.09/gal
about equal

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
13.6
13.6
about equal
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$12.09
$12.09
about equal

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NV / NV)
6.85%
6.85%
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
None
None
about equal

Henderson vs Reno — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Henderson or Reno?
Reno, NV is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,350 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 15% below Henderson, NV's $1,580, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Henderson than in Reno?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $57,000 a year in Henderson versus $48,000 in Reno.
Which has lower taxes, Henderson or Reno?
Neither — both are in Nevada, so they share the same state tax rates: no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).