Living Cost Compare
Henderson

Nevada

$1,580/mo est.

vs
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,580 in Henderson, NV versus $1,120 in Provo, UT. Overall, Provo, UT is roughly 29% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Henderson, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $88,654 in Henderson, NV and $62,800 in Provo, UT — about 29% higher in Henderson, NV. Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,442
$1,009
+30% in Henderson, NV
1 Bedroom
$1,437
$978
+32% in Henderson, NV
2 Bedroom
$1,694
$1,128
+33% in Henderson, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,982
$1,381
+30% in Henderson, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$465,000
$437,100
+6% in Henderson, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$88,654
$62,800
+29% in Henderson, NV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,670
$48,010
+3% in Provo, UT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
42.5 yr
23.7 yr
+18.8 yr in Henderson, NV
Homeownership
65.6%
39.9%
+25.7 pp in Henderson, NV
Bachelor's+ (25+)
36.8%
45.0%
+8.2 pp in Provo, UT
Avg Commute
24.7 min
18.5 min
+6.2 min in Henderson, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
271.8
205.7
+24% in Henderson, NV
Property Crime
1,725.7
1,280.6
+26% in Henderson, NV

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
69.4°F
53.4°F
+16.0°F in Henderson, NV
Annual Precipitation
4.2 in
19.8 in
+15.6 in in Provo, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.21/gal
$4.27/gal
+18% in Henderson, NV

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
13.1
13.4
+2% in Provo, UT
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$13.83
$11.84
+14% in Henderson, NV

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NV / UT)
6.85%
6.1%
+0.8 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
None
4.50%
+4.5 pp in UT

Henderson vs Provo — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Henderson or Provo?
Provo, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 29% below Henderson, NV's $1,580, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Henderson than in Provo?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $57,000 a year in Henderson versus $39,000 in Provo.
Which has lower taxes, Henderson or Provo?
Henderson is taxed under Nevada's rules (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax); Provo under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).