Living Cost Compare
Henderson

Nevada

$1,580/mo est.

vs
Las Vegas

Nevada

$1,320/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,580 in Henderson, NV versus $1,320 in Las Vegas, NV. Overall, Las Vegas, NV is roughly 16% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Henderson, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $88,654 in Henderson, NV and $70,723 in Las Vegas, NV — about 20% higher in Henderson, NV. Both cities are in Nevada, so state taxes are identical: no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,442
$992
+31% in Henderson, NV
1 Bedroom
$1,437
$1,181
+18% in Henderson, NV
2 Bedroom
$1,694
$1,401
+17% in Henderson, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,982
$1,740
+12% in Henderson, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$465,000
$395,300
+15% in Henderson, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$88,654
$70,723
+20% in Henderson, NV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,670
$46,670
about equal

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
42.5 yr
38.5 yr
+4.0 yr in Henderson, NV
Homeownership
65.6%
55.7%
+9.9 pp in Henderson, NV
Bachelor's+ (25+)
36.8%
27.3%
+9.5 pp in Henderson, NV
Avg Commute
24.7 min
25.8 min
+1.1 min in Las Vegas, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
271.8
433.3
+59% in Las Vegas, NV
Property Crime
1,725.7
2,642.1
+53% in Las Vegas, NV

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
69.4°F
68.4°F
+1.0°F in Henderson, NV
Annual Precipitation
4.2 in
5.4 in
+1.2 in in Las Vegas, NV

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.09/gal
$5.09/gal
about equal

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.00

Adult base one-way fare — vs RTC (residential routes) (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
13.6
13.6
about equal
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$12.09
$12.09
about equal

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NV / NV)
6.85%
6.85%
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
None
None
about equal

Henderson vs Las Vegas — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Henderson or Las Vegas?
Las Vegas, NV is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,320 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 16% below Henderson, NV's $1,580, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Henderson than in Las Vegas?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $57,000 a year in Henderson versus $47,000 in Las Vegas.
Which has lower taxes, Henderson or Las Vegas?
Neither — both are in Nevada, so they share the same state tax rates: no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).