Living Cost Compare
Henderson

Nevada

$1,580/mo est.

vs
Las Cruces

New Mexico

$940/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,580 in Henderson, NV versus $940 in Las Cruces, NM. Overall, Las Cruces, NM is roughly 41% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Henderson, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $88,654 in Henderson, NV and $55,176 in Las Cruces, NM — about 38% higher in Henderson, NV. Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax; New Mexico has a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,442
$597
+59% in Henderson, NV
1 Bedroom
$1,437
$793
+45% in Henderson, NV
2 Bedroom
$1,694
$888
+48% in Henderson, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,982
$1,177
+41% in Henderson, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$465,000
$217,400
+53% in Henderson, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$88,654
$55,176
+38% in Henderson, NV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,670
$42,070
+10% in Henderson, NV

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
42.5 yr
32.7 yr
+9.8 yr in Henderson, NV
Homeownership
65.6%
55.6%
+10.0 pp in Henderson, NV
Bachelor's+ (25+)
36.8%
37.3%
+0.5 pp in Las Cruces, NM
Avg Commute
24.7 min
18.7 min
+6.0 min in Henderson, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
271.8
726
+167% in Las Cruces, NM
Property Crime
1,725.7
4,899.2
+184% in Las Cruces, NM

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
69.4°F
58.8°F
+10.6°F in Henderson, NV
Annual Precipitation
4.2 in

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.09/gal
$3.62/gal
+29% in Henderson, NV

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs Gulf Coast (PADD 3).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
13.6
14.1
+4% in Las Cruces, NM
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$12.09
$11.90
+2% in Henderson, NV

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NV / NM)
6.85%
4.875%
+2.0 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
None
5.90%
+5.9 pp in NM

Henderson vs Las Cruces — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Henderson or Las Cruces?
Las Cruces, NM is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $940 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 41% below Henderson, NV's $1,580, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Henderson than in Las Cruces?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $57,000 a year in Henderson versus $32,000 in Las Cruces.
Which has lower taxes, Henderson or Las Cruces?
Henderson is taxed under Nevada's rules (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax); Las Cruces under New Mexico's (a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).