Living Cost Compare
Henderson

Nevada

$1,580/mo est.

vs
Hilo

Hawaii

$1,550/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,580 in Henderson, NV versus $1,550 in Hilo, HI. Overall, Hilo, HI is roughly 2% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Henderson, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $88,654 in Henderson, NV and $78,713 in Hilo, HI — about 11% higher in Henderson, NV. Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax; Hawaii has a top state income tax rate of 11.00% and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,442
$1,180
+18% in Henderson, NV
1 Bedroom
$1,437
$964
+33% in Henderson, NV
2 Bedroom
$1,694
$1,283
+24% in Henderson, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,982
$1,587
+20% in Henderson, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$465,000
$455,100
+2% in Henderson, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$88,654
$78,713
+11% in Henderson, NV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,670
$51,820
+11% in Hilo, HI

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
42.5 yr
42.6 yr
+0.1 yr in Hilo, HI
Homeownership
65.6%
65.5%
+0.1 pp in Henderson, NV
Bachelor's+ (25+)
36.8%
34.0%
+2.8 pp in Henderson, NV
Avg Commute
24.7 min
20.1 min
+4.6 min in Henderson, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
271.8
245.4
+10% in Henderson, NV
Property Crime
1,725.7
2,043.9
+18% in Hilo, HI

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
69.4°F
73.9°F
+4.5°F in Hilo, HI
Annual Precipitation
4.2 in
126.7 in
+122.5 in in Hilo, HI

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.09/gal
$5.09/gal
about equal

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
13.6
52.0
+282% in Hilo, HI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$12.09
$70.84
+486% in Hilo, HI

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NV / HI)
6.85%
4%
+2.8 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
None
11.00%
+11.0 pp in HI

Henderson vs Hilo — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Henderson or Hilo?
Hilo, HI is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,550 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 2% below Henderson, NV's $1,580, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Henderson than in Hilo?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $57,000 a year in Henderson versus $39,000 in Hilo.
Which has lower taxes, Henderson or Hilo?
Henderson is taxed under Nevada's rules (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax); Hilo under Hawaii's (a top state income tax rate of 11.00% and a 4% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).