Living Cost Compare
Green Bay

Wisconsin

$930/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $930 in Green Bay, WI versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, Green Bay, WI is roughly 31% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Worcester, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $62,546 in Green Bay, WI and $67,544 in Worcester, MA — about 7% higher in Worcester, MA. Wisconsin has a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$707
$1,087
+54% in Worcester, MA
1 Bedroom
$730
$1,028
+41% in Worcester, MA
2 Bedroom
$956
$1,476
+54% in Worcester, MA
3 Bedroom
$1,287
$1,675
+30% in Worcester, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$191,500
$339,500
+77% in Worcester, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$62,546
$67,544
+8% in Worcester, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,940
$57,830
+16% in Worcester, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.7 yr
34.1 yr
+1.6 yr in Green Bay, WI
Homeownership
55.9%
42.4%
+13.5 pp in Green Bay, WI
Bachelor's+ (25+)
25.5%
34.1%
+8.6 pp in Worcester, MA
Avg Commute
18.9 min
25.1 min
+6.2 min in Worcester, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
501.7
640.2
+28% in Worcester, MA
Property Crime
1,331.2
1,580.3
+19% in Worcester, MA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
44.3°F
47.9°F
+3.6°F in Worcester, MA
Annual Precipitation
29.5 in
48.1 in
+18.6 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$4.07/gal
+6% in Worcester, MA

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Massachusetts.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
19.6
29.6
+51% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.17
$30.66
+69% in Worcester, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.92
+16% in Worcester, MA
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$2.19
+40% in Green Bay, WI
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.90
+2% in Worcester, MA
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.19
+4% in Worcester, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.69
+12% in Worcester, MA

Average prices — Midwest vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WI / MA)
5%
6.25%
+1.3 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
7.65%
9.00%
+1.3 pp in MA

Green Bay vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Green Bay or Worcester?
Green Bay, WI is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $930 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 31% below Worcester, MA's $1,340, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Green Bay than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $29,000 a year in Green Bay versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, Green Bay or Worcester?
Green Bay is taxed under Wisconsin's rules (a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).