Living Cost Compare
Grand Rapids

Michigan

$1,200/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,200 in Grand Rapids, MI versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, Grand Rapids, MI is roughly 10% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Worcester, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $65,526 in Grand Rapids, MI and $67,544 in Worcester, MA — about 3% higher in Worcester, MA. Michigan has a top state income tax rate of 4.25% and a 6% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$992
$1,087
+10% in Worcester, MA
1 Bedroom
$964
$1,028
+7% in Worcester, MA
2 Bedroom
$1,206
$1,476
+22% in Worcester, MA
3 Bedroom
$1,421
$1,675
+18% in Worcester, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$225,500
$339,500
+51% in Worcester, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$65,526
$67,544
+3% in Worcester, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,570
$57,830
+22% in Worcester, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
32.1 yr
34.1 yr
+2.0 yr in Worcester, MA
Homeownership
54.6%
42.4%
+12.2 pp in Grand Rapids, MI
Bachelor's+ (25+)
40.1%
34.1%
+6.0 pp in Grand Rapids, MI
Avg Commute
19.4 min
25.1 min
+5.7 min in Worcester, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
910.1
640.2
+30% in Grand Rapids, MI
Property Crime
2,506.2
1,580.3
+37% in Grand Rapids, MI

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.1°F
47.9°F
+1.2°F in Grand Rapids, MI
Annual Precipitation
38.3 in
48.1 in
+9.8 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$4.07/gal
+6% in Worcester, MA

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Massachusetts.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
23.0
29.6
+29% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$19.72
$30.66
+55% in Worcester, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.92
+16% in Worcester, MA
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$2.19
+40% in Grand Rapids, MI
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.90
+2% in Worcester, MA
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.19
+4% in Worcester, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.69
+12% in Worcester, MA

Average prices — Midwest vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MI / MA)
6%
6.25%
+0.3 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
4.25%
9.00%
+4.8 pp in MA

Grand Rapids vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Grand Rapids or Worcester?
Grand Rapids, MI is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,200 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 10% below Worcester, MA's $1,340, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Grand Rapids than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $39,000 a year in Grand Rapids versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, Grand Rapids or Worcester?
Grand Rapids is taxed under Michigan's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.25% and a 6% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).