Living Cost Compare
Fresno

California

$1,380/mo est.

vs
West Valley City

Utah

$1,330/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,380 in Fresno, CA versus $1,330 in West Valley City, UT. Overall, West Valley City, UT is roughly 4% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Fresno, CA, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $66,804 in Fresno, CA and $88,604 in West Valley City, UT — about 25% higher in West Valley City, UT. California has a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,072
$1,085
+1% in West Valley City, UT
1 Bedroom
$1,042
$1,191
+14% in West Valley City, UT
2 Bedroom
$1,293
$1,333
+3% in West Valley City, UT
3 Bedroom
$1,688
$1,723
+2% in West Valley City, UT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$348,500
$377,300
+8% in West Valley City, UT

Income

Median Household Income
$66,804
$88,604
+33% in West Valley City, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,910
$55,240
+18% in West Valley City, UT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
32.4 yr
30.3 yr
+2.1 yr in Fresno, CA
Homeownership
49.7%
71.1%
+21.4 pp in West Valley City, UT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
24.9%
15.7%
+9.2 pp in Fresno, CA
Avg Commute
22.3 min
22.2 min
+0.1 min in Fresno, CA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
742.2
471.8
+36% in Fresno, CA
Property Crime
3,335.3
1,855.5
+44% in Fresno, CA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
64.4°F
52.8°F
+11.6°F in Fresno, CA
Annual Precipitation
11.5 in
16.1 in
+4.6 in in West Valley City, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.52/gal
$4.27/gal
+23% in Fresno, CA

Area: California vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.25

Adult base one-way fare — FAX vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
34.7
13.4
+62% in Fresno, CA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$20.33
$11.84
+42% in Fresno, CA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CA / UT)
7.25%
6.1%
+1.2 pp in CA
Income Tax (top rate)
13.30%
4.50%
+8.8 pp in CA

Fresno vs West Valley City — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Fresno or West Valley City?
West Valley City, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,330 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 4% below Fresno, CA's $1,380, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Fresno than in West Valley City?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $42,000 a year in Fresno versus $48,000 in West Valley City.
Which has lower taxes, Fresno or West Valley City?
Fresno is taxed under California's rules (a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax); West Valley City under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).