Living Cost Compare
Evansville

Indiana

$950/mo est.

vs
St. Paul

Minnesota

$1,300/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $950 in Evansville, IN versus $1,300 in St. Paul, MN. Overall, Evansville, IN is roughly 27% cheaper to live in day-to-day than St. Paul, MN, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $52,251 in Evansville, IN and $73,055 in St. Paul, MN — about 28% higher in St. Paul, MN. Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax; Minnesota has a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$741
$995
+34% in St. Paul, MN
1 Bedroom
$768
$1,126
+47% in St. Paul, MN
2 Bedroom
$1,022
$1,384
+35% in St. Paul, MN
3 Bedroom
$1,167
$1,662
+42% in St. Paul, MN

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$129,100
$280,300
+117% in St. Paul, MN

Income

Median Household Income
$52,251
$73,055
+40% in St. Paul, MN
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,540
$59,320
+27% in St. Paul, MN

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
33.5 yr
+4.6 yr in Evansville, IN
Homeownership
53.9%
53.2%
+0.7 pp in Evansville, IN
Bachelor's+ (25+)
22.3%
43.5%
+21.2 pp in St. Paul, MN
Avg Commute
18.7 min
22.3 min
+3.6 min in St. Paul, MN

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
1,210.5
619
+49% in Evansville, IN
Property Crime
3,716.2
2,897.2
+22% in Evansville, IN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
56.4°F
47.1°F
+9.3°F in Evansville, IN
Annual Precipitation
45.3 in
28.5 in
+16.8 in in Evansville, IN

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.95/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Minnesota.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
18.1
16.9
+7% in Evansville, IN
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$13.70
$14.95
+9% in St. Paul, MN

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IN / MN)
7%
6.875%
+0.1 pp in IN
Income Tax (top rate)
2.95%
9.85%
+6.9 pp in MN

Evansville vs St. Paul — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Evansville or St. Paul?
Evansville, IN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $950 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 27% below St. Paul, MN's $1,300, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Evansville than in St. Paul?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Evansville versus $45,000 in St. Paul.
Which has lower taxes, Evansville or St. Paul?
Evansville is taxed under Indiana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax); St. Paul under Minnesota's (a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).