Living Cost Compare
Evansville

Indiana

$950/mo est.

vs
Omaha

Nebraska

$1,130/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $950 in Evansville, IN versus $1,130 in Omaha, NE. Overall, Evansville, IN is roughly 16% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Omaha, NE, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $52,251 in Evansville, IN and $72,708 in Omaha, NE — about 28% higher in Omaha, NE. Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax; Nebraska has a top state income tax rate of 4.55% and a 5.5% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$741
$908
+23% in Omaha, NE
1 Bedroom
$768
$984
+28% in Omaha, NE
2 Bedroom
$1,022
$1,193
+17% in Omaha, NE
3 Bedroom
$1,167
$1,437
+23% in Omaha, NE

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$129,100
$230,100
+78% in Omaha, NE

Income

Median Household Income
$52,251
$72,708
+39% in Omaha, NE
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,540
$49,660
+7% in Omaha, NE

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
35.3 yr
+2.8 yr in Evansville, IN
Homeownership
53.9%
57.7%
+3.8 pp in Omaha, NE
Bachelor's+ (25+)
22.3%
40.3%
+18.0 pp in Omaha, NE
Avg Commute
18.7 min
19.6 min
+0.9 min in Omaha, NE

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
1,210.5
359
+70% in Evansville, IN
Property Crime
3,716.2
3,153.5
+15% in Evansville, IN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
56.4°F
51.1°F
+5.3°F in Evansville, IN
Annual Precipitation
45.3 in
30.6 in
+14.7 in in Evansville, IN

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.25

Adult base one-way fare — vs Metro Transit (Omaha) (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
18.1
13.6
+25% in Evansville, IN
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$13.70
$15.53
+13% in Omaha, NE

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IN / NE)
7%
5.5%
+1.5 pp in IN
Income Tax (top rate)
2.95%
4.55%
+1.6 pp in NE

Evansville vs Omaha — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Evansville or Omaha?
Evansville, IN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $950 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 16% below Omaha, NE's $1,130, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Evansville than in Omaha?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Evansville versus $39,000 in Omaha.
Which has lower taxes, Evansville or Omaha?
Evansville is taxed under Indiana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax); Omaha under Nebraska's (a top state income tax rate of 4.55% and a 5.5% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).