Living Cost Compare
Evansville

Indiana

$950/mo est.

vs
Naperville

Illinois

$1,830/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $950 in Evansville, IN versus $1,830 in Naperville, IL. Overall, Evansville, IN is roughly 48% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Naperville, IL, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $52,251 in Evansville, IN and $150,937 in Naperville, IL — about 65% higher in Naperville, IL. Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax; Illinois has a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$741
$1,713
+131% in Naperville, IL
1 Bedroom
$768
$1,594
+108% in Naperville, IL
2 Bedroom
$1,022
$1,889
+85% in Naperville, IL
3 Bedroom
$1,167
$2,446
+110% in Naperville, IL

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$129,100
$509,900
+295% in Naperville, IL

Income

Median Household Income
$52,251
$150,937
+189% in Naperville, IL
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,540
$54,720
+18% in Naperville, IL

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
40.1 yr
+2.0 yr in Naperville, IL
Homeownership
53.9%
74.3%
+20.4 pp in Naperville, IL
Bachelor's+ (25+)
22.3%
71.7%
+49.4 pp in Naperville, IL
Avg Commute
18.7 min
31.4 min
+12.7 min in Naperville, IL

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
1,210.5
85.7
+93% in Evansville, IN
Property Crime
3,716.2
892.2
+76% in Evansville, IN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
56.4°F
49.9°F
+6.5°F in Evansville, IN
Annual Precipitation
45.3 in
36.9 in
+8.4 in in Evansville, IN

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
18.1
23.9
+31% in Naperville, IL
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$13.70
$15.39
+12% in Naperville, IL

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IN / IL)
7%
6.25%
+0.8 pp in IN
Income Tax (top rate)
2.95%
4.95%
+2.0 pp in IL

Evansville vs Naperville — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Evansville or Naperville?
Evansville, IN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $950 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 48% below Naperville, IL's $1,830, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Evansville than in Naperville?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Evansville versus $64,000 in Naperville.
Which has lower taxes, Evansville or Naperville?
Evansville is taxed under Indiana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax); Naperville under Illinois's (a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).