Living Cost Compare
Evansville

Indiana

$950/mo est.

vs
Kansas City

Missouri

$1,200/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $950 in Evansville, IN versus $1,200 in Kansas City, MO. Overall, Evansville, IN is roughly 21% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Kansas City, MO, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $52,251 in Evansville, IN and $67,449 in Kansas City, MO — about 23% higher in Kansas City, MO. Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax; Missouri has a top state income tax rate of 4.70% and a 4.225% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$741
$961
+30% in Kansas City, MO
1 Bedroom
$768
$1,031
+34% in Kansas City, MO
2 Bedroom
$1,022
$1,211
+18% in Kansas City, MO
3 Bedroom
$1,167
$1,381
+18% in Kansas City, MO

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$129,100
$227,000
+76% in Kansas City, MO

Income

Median Household Income
$52,251
$67,449
+29% in Kansas City, MO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,540
$50,820
+9% in Kansas City, MO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
35.7 yr
+2.4 yr in Evansville, IN
Homeownership
53.9%
54.6%
+0.7 pp in Kansas City, MO
Bachelor's+ (25+)
22.3%
37.8%
+15.5 pp in Kansas City, MO
Avg Commute
18.7 min
21.9 min
+3.2 min in Kansas City, MO

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
1,210.5
1,557.1
+29% in Kansas City, MO
Property Crime
3,716.2
4,722.1
+27% in Kansas City, MO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
56.4°F
56.7°F
+0.3°F in Kansas City, MO
Annual Precipitation
45.3 in
39.1 in
+6.3 in in Evansville, IN

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.00

Adult base one-way fare — vs RideKC (KCATA) (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
18.1
13.7
+25% in Evansville, IN
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$13.70
$24.13
+76% in Kansas City, MO

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IN / MO)
7%
4.225%
+2.8 pp in IN
Income Tax (top rate)
2.95%
4.70%
+1.8 pp in MO

Evansville vs Kansas City — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Evansville or Kansas City?
Evansville, IN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $950 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 21% below Kansas City, MO's $1,200, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Evansville than in Kansas City?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Evansville versus $41,000 in Kansas City.
Which has lower taxes, Evansville or Kansas City?
Evansville is taxed under Indiana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax); Kansas City under Missouri's (a top state income tax rate of 4.70% and a 4.225% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).