Living Cost Compare
Evansville

Indiana

$950/mo est.

vs
Green Bay

Wisconsin

$920/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $950 in Evansville, IN versus $920 in Green Bay, WI. Overall, Green Bay, WI is roughly 3% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Evansville, IN, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $52,251 in Evansville, IN and $62,546 in Green Bay, WI — about 16% higher in Green Bay, WI. Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax; Wisconsin has a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$741
$707
+5% in Evansville, IN
1 Bedroom
$768
$730
+5% in Evansville, IN
2 Bedroom
$1,022
$956
+6% in Evansville, IN
3 Bedroom
$1,167
$1,287
+10% in Green Bay, WI

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$129,100
$191,500
+48% in Green Bay, WI

Income

Median Household Income
$52,251
$62,546
+20% in Green Bay, WI
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,540
$49,940
+7% in Green Bay, WI

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
35.7 yr
+2.4 yr in Evansville, IN
Homeownership
53.9%
55.9%
+2.0 pp in Green Bay, WI
Bachelor's+ (25+)
22.3%
25.5%
+3.2 pp in Green Bay, WI
Avg Commute
18.7 min
18.9 min
+0.2 min in Green Bay, WI

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
1,210.5
501.7
+59% in Evansville, IN
Property Crime
3,716.2
1,331.2
+64% in Evansville, IN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
56.4°F
44.3°F
+12.1°F in Evansville, IN
Annual Precipitation
45.3 in
29.5 in
+15.8 in in Evansville, IN

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
18.1
19.7
+9% in Green Bay, WI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$13.70
$11.79
+14% in Evansville, IN

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IN / WI)
7%
5%
+2.0 pp in IN
Income Tax (top rate)
2.95%
7.65%
+4.7 pp in WI

Evansville vs Green Bay — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Evansville or Green Bay?
Green Bay, WI is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $920 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 3% below Evansville, IN's $950, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Evansville than in Green Bay?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Evansville versus $29,000 in Green Bay.
Which has lower taxes, Evansville or Green Bay?
Evansville is taxed under Indiana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax); Green Bay under Wisconsin's (a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).