Living Cost Compare
Evansville

Indiana

$950/mo est.

vs
Fort Wayne

Indiana

$960/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $950 in Evansville, IN versus $960 in Fort Wayne, IN. Overall, Evansville, IN is roughly 1% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Fort Wayne, IN, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $52,251 in Evansville, IN and $60,293 in Fort Wayne, IN — about 13% higher in Fort Wayne, IN. Both cities are in Indiana, so state taxes are identical: a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$741
$798
+8% in Fort Wayne, IN
1 Bedroom
$768
$782
+2% in Fort Wayne, IN
2 Bedroom
$1,022
$984
+4% in Evansville, IN
3 Bedroom
$1,167
$1,100
+6% in Evansville, IN

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$129,100
$169,700
+31% in Fort Wayne, IN

Income

Median Household Income
$52,251
$60,293
+15% in Fort Wayne, IN
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,540
$47,700
+2% in Fort Wayne, IN

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
35.0 yr
+3.1 yr in Evansville, IN
Homeownership
53.9%
62.2%
+8.3 pp in Fort Wayne, IN
Bachelor's+ (25+)
22.3%
28.5%
+6.2 pp in Fort Wayne, IN
Avg Commute
18.7 min
21.4 min
+2.7 min in Fort Wayne, IN

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
1,210.5
308.9
+74% in Evansville, IN
Property Crime
3,716.2
2,245.4
+40% in Evansville, IN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
56.4°F
50.5°F
+5.9°F in Evansville, IN
Annual Precipitation
45.3 in
38.3 in
+7.0 in in Evansville, IN

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
18.1
18.1
about equal
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$13.70
$13.70
about equal

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IN / IN)
7%
7%
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
2.95%
2.95%
about equal

Evansville vs Fort Wayne — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Evansville or Fort Wayne?
Evansville, IN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $950 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 1% below Fort Wayne, IN's $960, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Evansville than in Fort Wayne?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Evansville versus $31,000 in Fort Wayne.
Which has lower taxes, Evansville or Fort Wayne?
Neither — both are in Indiana, so they share the same state tax rates: a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax.

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).