Living Cost Compare
Eugene

Oregon

$1,260/mo est.

vs
West Valley City

Utah

$1,330/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,260 in Eugene, OR versus $1,330 in West Valley City, UT. Overall, Eugene, OR is roughly 5% cheaper to live in day-to-day than West Valley City, UT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $63,836 in Eugene, OR and $88,604 in West Valley City, UT — about 28% higher in West Valley City, UT. Oregon has a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,011
$1,085
+7% in West Valley City, UT
1 Bedroom
$1,080
$1,191
+10% in West Valley City, UT
2 Bedroom
$1,411
$1,333
+6% in Eugene, OR
3 Bedroom
$1,674
$1,723
+3% in West Valley City, UT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$435,400
$377,300
+13% in Eugene, OR

Income

Median Household Income
$63,836
$88,604
+39% in West Valley City, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,680
$55,240
+11% in West Valley City, UT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.4 yr
30.3 yr
+5.1 yr in Eugene, OR
Homeownership
47.6%
71.1%
+23.5 pp in West Valley City, UT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
44.2%
15.7%
+28.5 pp in Eugene, OR
Avg Commute
18.6 min
22.2 min
+3.6 min in West Valley City, UT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
319.6
471.8
+48% in West Valley City, UT
Property Crime
3,348.9
1,855.5
+45% in Eugene, OR

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
52.5°F
52.8°F
+0.3°F in West Valley City, UT
Annual Precipitation
46.1 in
16.1 in
+30.0 in in Eugene, OR

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.21/gal
$4.27/gal
+18% in Eugene, OR

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
16.3
13.4
+18% in Eugene, OR
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$21.60
$11.84
+45% in Eugene, OR

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (OR / UT)
None
6.1%
+6.1 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
9.90%
4.50%
+5.4 pp in OR

Eugene vs West Valley City — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Eugene or West Valley City?
Eugene, OR is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,260 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 5% below West Valley City, UT's $1,330, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Eugene than in West Valley City?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $43,000 a year in Eugene versus $48,000 in West Valley City.
Which has lower taxes, Eugene or West Valley City?
Eugene is taxed under Oregon's rules (a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax); West Valley City under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).