Living Cost Compare
Eugene

Oregon

$1,260/mo est.

vs
Laramie

Wyoming

$890/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,260 in Eugene, OR versus $890 in Laramie, WY. Overall, Laramie, WY is roughly 29% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Eugene, OR, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $63,836 in Eugene, OR and $52,414 in Laramie, WY — about 18% higher in Eugene, OR. Oregon has a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax; Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,011
$667
+34% in Eugene, OR
1 Bedroom
$1,080
$728
+33% in Eugene, OR
2 Bedroom
$1,411
$883
+37% in Eugene, OR
3 Bedroom
$1,674
$1,423
+15% in Eugene, OR

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$435,400
$302,200
+31% in Eugene, OR

Income

Median Household Income
$63,836
$52,414
+18% in Eugene, OR
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,680

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.4 yr
26.9 yr
+8.5 yr in Eugene, OR
Homeownership
47.6%
44.1%
+3.5 pp in Eugene, OR
Bachelor's+ (25+)
44.2%
55.8%
+11.6 pp in Laramie, WY
Avg Commute
18.6 min
13.5 min
+5.1 min in Eugene, OR

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
319.6
129.6
+59% in Eugene, OR
Property Crime
3,348.9
1,175.9
+65% in Eugene, OR

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
52.5°F
41.0°F
+11.5°F in Eugene, OR
Annual Precipitation
46.1 in
10.9 in
+35.2 in in Eugene, OR

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.21/gal
$4.27/gal
+18% in Eugene, OR

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
16.3
15.2
+7% in Eugene, OR
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$21.60
$18.28
+15% in Eugene, OR

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (OR / WY)
None
4%
+4.0 pp in WY
Income Tax (top rate)
9.90%
None
+9.9 pp in OR

Eugene vs Laramie — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Eugene or Laramie?
Laramie, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $890 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 29% below Eugene, OR's $1,260, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Eugene than in Laramie?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $43,000 a year in Eugene versus $29,000 in Laramie.
Which has lower taxes, Eugene or Laramie?
Eugene is taxed under Oregon's rules (a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax); Laramie under Wyoming's (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).