Living Cost Compare
Des Moines

Iowa

$1,020/mo est.

vs
Evansville

Indiana

$950/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,020 in Des Moines, IA versus $950 in Evansville, IN. Overall, Evansville, IN is roughly 7% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Des Moines, IA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $63,966 in Des Moines, IA and $52,251 in Evansville, IN — about 18% higher in Des Moines, IA. Iowa has a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax; Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$870
$741
+15% in Des Moines, IA
1 Bedroom
$870
$768
+12% in Des Moines, IA
2 Bedroom
$1,099
$1,022
+7% in Des Moines, IA
3 Bedroom
$1,334
$1,167
+13% in Des Moines, IA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$183,700
$129,100
+30% in Des Moines, IA

Income

Median Household Income
$63,966
$52,251
+18% in Des Moines, IA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$51,820
$46,540
+10% in Des Moines, IA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.6 yr
38.1 yr
+3.5 yr in Evansville, IN
Homeownership
60.4%
53.9%
+6.5 pp in Des Moines, IA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
29.0%
22.3%
+6.7 pp in Des Moines, IA
Avg Commute
19.6 min
18.7 min
+0.9 min in Des Moines, IA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
707.3
1,210.5
+71% in Evansville, IN
Property Crime
3,156.6
3,716.2
+18% in Evansville, IN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
50.9°F
56.4°F
+5.5°F in Evansville, IN
Annual Precipitation
36.0 in
45.3 in
+9.3 in in Evansville, IN

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.1
18.1
+28% in Evansville, IN
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$15.72
$13.70
+13% in Des Moines, IA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IA / IN)
6%
7%
+1.0 pp in IN
Income Tax (top rate)
3.80%
2.95%
+0.8 pp in IA

Des Moines vs Evansville — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Des Moines or Evansville?
Evansville, IN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $950 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 7% below Des Moines, IA's $1,020, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Des Moines than in Evansville?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $35,000 a year in Des Moines versus $31,000 in Evansville.
Which has lower taxes, Des Moines or Evansville?
Des Moines is taxed under Iowa's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax); Evansville under Indiana's (a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).