Living Cost Compare
Denver

Colorado

$1,760/mo est.

vs
West Valley City

Utah

$1,330/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,760 in Denver, CO versus $1,330 in West Valley City, UT. Overall, West Valley City, UT is roughly 24% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Denver, CO, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $91,681 in Denver, CO and $88,604 in West Valley City, UT — about 3% higher in Denver, CO. Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,497
$1,085
+28% in Denver, CO
1 Bedroom
$1,583
$1,191
+25% in Denver, CO
2 Bedroom
$1,958
$1,333
+32% in Denver, CO
3 Bedroom
$2,269
$1,723
+24% in Denver, CO

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$586,700
$377,300
+36% in Denver, CO

Income

Median Household Income
$91,681
$88,604
+3% in Denver, CO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$62,320
$55,240
+11% in Denver, CO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.2 yr
30.3 yr
+4.9 yr in Denver, CO
Homeownership
49.1%
71.1%
+22.0 pp in West Valley City, UT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
55.6%
15.7%
+39.9 pp in Denver, CO
Avg Commute
25.4 min
22.2 min
+3.2 min in Denver, CO

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
999.3
471.8
+53% in Denver, CO
Property Crime
4,781.1
1,855.5
+61% in Denver, CO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
50.2°F
52.8°F
+2.6°F in West Valley City, UT
Annual Precipitation
15.6 in
16.1 in
+0.5 in in West Valley City, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.16/gal
$4.27/gal
+2% in West Valley City, UT

Area: Denver vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.75

Adult base one-way fare — RTD vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
17.1
13.4
+22% in Denver, CO
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$15.05
$11.84
+21% in Denver, CO

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CO / UT)
2.9%
6.1%
+3.2 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
4.40%
4.50%
+0.1 pp in UT

Denver vs West Valley City — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Denver or West Valley City?
West Valley City, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,330 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 24% below Denver, CO's $1,760, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Denver than in West Valley City?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $63,000 a year in Denver versus $48,000 in West Valley City.
Which has lower taxes, Denver or West Valley City?
Denver is taxed under Colorado's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax); West Valley City under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).