Living Cost Compare
Denver

Colorado

$1,750/mo est.

vs
Henderson

Nevada

$1,580/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,750 in Denver, CO versus $1,580 in Henderson, NV. Overall, Henderson, NV is roughly 10% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Denver, CO, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $91,681 in Denver, CO and $88,654 in Henderson, NV — about 3% higher in Denver, CO. Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax; Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,497
$1,442
+4% in Denver, CO
1 Bedroom
$1,583
$1,437
+9% in Denver, CO
2 Bedroom
$1,958
$1,694
+13% in Denver, CO
3 Bedroom
$2,269
$1,982
+13% in Denver, CO

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$586,700
$465,000
+21% in Denver, CO

Income

Median Household Income
$91,681
$88,654
+3% in Denver, CO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$62,320
$46,670
+25% in Denver, CO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.2 yr
42.5 yr
+7.3 yr in Henderson, NV
Homeownership
49.1%
65.6%
+16.5 pp in Henderson, NV
Bachelor's+ (25+)
55.6%
36.8%
+18.8 pp in Denver, CO
Avg Commute
25.4 min
24.7 min
+0.7 min in Denver, CO

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
999.3
271.8
+73% in Denver, CO
Property Crime
4,781.1
1,725.7
+64% in Denver, CO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
50.2°F
69.4°F
+19.2°F in Henderson, NV
Annual Precipitation
15.6 in
4.2 in
+11.4 in in Denver, CO

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$5.09/gal
+19% in Henderson, NV

Area: Denver vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.75

Adult base one-way fare — RTD vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
16.2
13.6
+16% in Denver, CO
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.92
$12.09
+1% in Henderson, NV

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CO / NV)
2.9%
6.85%
+3.9 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
4.40%
None
+4.4 pp in CO

Denver vs Henderson — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Denver or Henderson?
Henderson, NV is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,580 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 10% below Denver, CO's $1,750, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Denver than in Henderson?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $63,000 a year in Denver versus $57,000 in Henderson.
Which has lower taxes, Denver or Henderson?
Denver is taxed under Colorado's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax); Henderson under Nevada's (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).