Living Cost Compare
Davenport

Iowa

$960/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $960 in Davenport, IA versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, Davenport, IA is roughly 28% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Worcester, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $64,497 in Davenport, IA and $67,544 in Worcester, MA — about 5% higher in Worcester, MA. Iowa has a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$726
$1,087
+50% in Worcester, MA
1 Bedroom
$777
$1,028
+32% in Worcester, MA
2 Bedroom
$962
$1,476
+53% in Worcester, MA
3 Bedroom
$1,117
$1,675
+50% in Worcester, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$162,900
$339,500
+108% in Worcester, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$64,497
$67,544
+5% in Worcester, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,550
$57,830
+19% in Worcester, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
37.8 yr
34.1 yr
+3.7 yr in Davenport, IA
Homeownership
63.0%
42.4%
+20.6 pp in Davenport, IA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.0%
34.1%
+4.1 pp in Worcester, MA
Avg Commute
18.7 min
25.1 min
+6.4 min in Worcester, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
581.4
640.2
+10% in Worcester, MA
Property Crime
3,559.6
1,580.3
+56% in Davenport, IA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.3°F
47.9°F
+1.4°F in Davenport, IA
Annual Precipitation
36.0 in
48.1 in
+12.0 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$4.07/gal
+6% in Worcester, MA

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Massachusetts.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.9
29.6
+86% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$22.16
$30.66
+38% in Worcester, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.92
+16% in Worcester, MA
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$2.19
+40% in Davenport, IA
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.90
+2% in Worcester, MA
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.19
+4% in Worcester, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.69
+12% in Worcester, MA

Average prices — Midwest vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IA / MA)
6%
6.25%
+0.3 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
3.80%
9.00%
+5.2 pp in MA

Davenport vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Davenport or Worcester?
Davenport, IA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $960 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 28% below Worcester, MA's $1,340, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Davenport than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Davenport versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, Davenport or Worcester?
Davenport is taxed under Iowa's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).