Living Cost Compare
Davenport

Iowa

$960/mo est.

vs
Evansville

Indiana

$970/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $960 in Davenport, IA versus $970 in Evansville, IN. Overall, Davenport, IA is roughly 1% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Evansville, IN, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $64,497 in Davenport, IA and $52,251 in Evansville, IN — about 19% higher in Davenport, IA. Iowa has a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax; Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$726
$741
+2% in Evansville, IN
1 Bedroom
$777
$768
+1% in Davenport, IA
2 Bedroom
$962
$1,022
+6% in Evansville, IN
3 Bedroom
$1,117
$1,167
+4% in Evansville, IN

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$162,900
$129,100
+21% in Davenport, IA

Income

Median Household Income
$64,497
$52,251
+19% in Davenport, IA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,550
$46,540
+4% in Davenport, IA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
37.8 yr
38.1 yr
+0.3 yr in Evansville, IN
Homeownership
63.0%
53.9%
+9.1 pp in Davenport, IA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.0%
22.3%
+7.7 pp in Davenport, IA
Avg Commute
18.7 min
18.7 min
about equal

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
581.4
1,210.5
+108% in Evansville, IN
Property Crime
3,559.6
3,716.2
+4% in Evansville, IN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.3°F
56.4°F
+7.1°F in Evansville, IN
Annual Precipitation
36.0 in
45.3 in
+9.3 in in Evansville, IN

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$3.85/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.9
17.5
+10% in Evansville, IN
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$22.16
$24.52
+11% in Evansville, IN

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IA / IN)
6%
7%
+1.0 pp in IN
Income Tax (top rate)
3.80%
2.95%
+0.8 pp in IA

Davenport vs Evansville — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Davenport or Evansville?
Davenport, IA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $960 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 1% below Evansville, IN's $970, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Davenport than in Evansville?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Davenport versus $31,000 in Evansville.
Which has lower taxes, Davenport or Evansville?
Davenport is taxed under Iowa's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax); Evansville under Indiana's (a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).