Living Cost Compare
Corpus Christi

Texas

$1,240/mo est.

vs
Huntington

West Virginia

$940/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,240 in Corpus Christi, TX versus $940 in Huntington, WV. Overall, Huntington, WV is roughly 24% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Corpus Christi, TX, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $66,325 in Corpus Christi, TX and $43,146 in Huntington, WV — about 35% higher in Corpus Christi, TX. Texas has no state income tax and a 6.25% state sales tax; West Virginia has a top state income tax rate of 4.82% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$970
$762
+21% in Corpus Christi, TX
1 Bedroom
$1,044
$758
+27% in Corpus Christi, TX
2 Bedroom
$1,265
$881
+30% in Corpus Christi, TX
3 Bedroom
$1,563
$1,121
+28% in Corpus Christi, TX

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$197,100
$118,800
+40% in Corpus Christi, TX

Income

Median Household Income
$66,325
$43,146
+35% in Corpus Christi, TX
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$45,350
$44,600
+2% in Corpus Christi, TX

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
36.3 yr
34.9 yr
+1.4 yr in Corpus Christi, TX
Homeownership
57.9%
52.5%
+5.4 pp in Corpus Christi, TX
Bachelor's+ (25+)
24.3%
34.5%
+10.2 pp in Huntington, WV
Avg Commute
20.8 min
18.6 min
+2.2 min in Corpus Christi, TX

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
874.4
800.3
+8% in Corpus Christi, TX
Property Crime
3,048
3,617.9
+19% in Huntington, WV

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
72.1°F
55.7°F
+16.4°F in Corpus Christi, TX
Annual Precipitation
32.5 in
42.6 in
+10.1 in in Huntington, WV

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.58/gal
$3.94/gal
+10% in Huntington, WV

Area: Texas vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$0.75

Adult base one-way fare — CCRTA vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.9
15.4
+3% in Corpus Christi, TX
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$31.89
$24.68
+23% in Corpus Christi, TX

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.00
$4.00
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.75
$1.75
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.21
$2.21
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.45
$6.45
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$1.90
$1.90
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — South vs South (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (TX / WV)
6.25%
6%
+0.3 pp in TX
Income Tax (top rate)
None
4.82%
+4.8 pp in WV

Corpus Christi vs Huntington — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Corpus Christi or Huntington?
Huntington, WV is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $940 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 24% below Corpus Christi, TX's $1,240, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Corpus Christi than in Huntington?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $42,000 a year in Corpus Christi versus $30,000 in Huntington.
Which has lower taxes, Corpus Christi or Huntington?
Corpus Christi is taxed under Texas's rules (no state income tax and a 6.25% state sales tax); Huntington under West Virginia's (a top state income tax rate of 4.82% and a 6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).