Living Cost Compare
Colorado Springs

Colorado

$1,480/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,480 in Colorado Springs, CO versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, Worcester, MA is roughly 9% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Colorado Springs, CO, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $83,198 in Colorado Springs, CO and $67,544 in Worcester, MA — about 19% higher in Colorado Springs, CO. Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$998
$1,087
+9% in Worcester, MA
1 Bedroom
$1,305
$1,028
+21% in Colorado Springs, CO
2 Bedroom
$1,504
$1,476
+2% in Colorado Springs, CO
3 Bedroom
$1,881
$1,675
+11% in Colorado Springs, CO

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$420,700
$339,500
+19% in Colorado Springs, CO

Income

Median Household Income
$83,198
$67,544
+19% in Colorado Springs, CO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$52,710
$57,830
+10% in Worcester, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.6 yr
34.1 yr
+1.5 yr in Colorado Springs, CO
Homeownership
61.3%
42.4%
+18.9 pp in Colorado Springs, CO
Bachelor's+ (25+)
41.9%
34.1%
+7.8 pp in Colorado Springs, CO
Avg Commute
22.8 min
25.1 min
+2.3 min in Worcester, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
722.1
640.2
+11% in Colorado Springs, CO
Property Crime
3,488.7
1,580.3
+55% in Colorado Springs, CO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.0°F
47.9°F
+1.1°F in Colorado Springs, CO
Annual Precipitation
16.5 in
48.1 in
+31.5 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.13/gal
$4.07/gal
+2% in Colorado Springs, CO

Area: Colorado vs Massachusetts.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.75

Adult base one-way fare — Mountain Metro vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
17.1
29.6
+73% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$15.05
$30.66
+104% in Worcester, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.31
+10% in Colorado Springs, CO
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$1.92
+6% in Colorado Springs, CO
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$6.90
+6% in Colorado Springs, CO
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.19
+9% in Worcester, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — West vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CO / MA)
2.9%
6.25%
+3.4 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
4.40%
9.00%
+4.6 pp in MA

Colorado Springs vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Colorado Springs or Worcester?
Worcester, MA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,340 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 9% below Colorado Springs, CO's $1,480, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Colorado Springs than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $52,000 a year in Colorado Springs versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, Colorado Springs or Worcester?
Colorado Springs is taxed under Colorado's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).