Living Cost Compare
Colorado Springs

Colorado

$1,470/mo est.

vs
Henderson

Nevada

$1,580/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,470 in Colorado Springs, CO versus $1,580 in Henderson, NV. Overall, Colorado Springs, CO is roughly 7% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Henderson, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $83,198 in Colorado Springs, CO and $88,654 in Henderson, NV — about 6% higher in Henderson, NV. Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax; Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$998
$1,442
+44% in Henderson, NV
1 Bedroom
$1,305
$1,437
+10% in Henderson, NV
2 Bedroom
$1,504
$1,694
+13% in Henderson, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,881
$1,982
+5% in Henderson, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$420,700
$465,000
+11% in Henderson, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$83,198
$88,654
+7% in Henderson, NV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$52,710
$46,670
+11% in Colorado Springs, CO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.6 yr
42.5 yr
+6.9 yr in Henderson, NV
Homeownership
61.3%
65.6%
+4.3 pp in Henderson, NV
Bachelor's+ (25+)
41.9%
36.8%
+5.1 pp in Colorado Springs, CO
Avg Commute
22.8 min
24.7 min
+1.9 min in Henderson, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
722.1
271.8
+62% in Colorado Springs, CO
Property Crime
3,488.7
1,725.7
+51% in Colorado Springs, CO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.0°F
69.4°F
+20.4°F in Henderson, NV
Annual Precipitation
16.5 in
4.2 in
+12.3 in in Colorado Springs, CO

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.25/gal
$5.09/gal
+20% in Henderson, NV

Area: Colorado vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.75

Adult base one-way fare — Mountain Metro vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
16.2
13.6
+16% in Colorado Springs, CO
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.92
$12.09
+1% in Henderson, NV

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CO / NV)
2.9%
6.85%
+3.9 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
4.40%
None
+4.4 pp in CO

Colorado Springs vs Henderson — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Colorado Springs or Henderson?
Colorado Springs, CO is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,470 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 7% below Henderson, NV's $1,580, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Colorado Springs than in Henderson?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $52,000 a year in Colorado Springs versus $57,000 in Henderson.
Which has lower taxes, Colorado Springs or Henderson?
Colorado Springs is taxed under Colorado's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax); Henderson under Nevada's (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).